Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของวัสดุพื้นทางปรับปรุงด้วยซีเมนต์เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการบ่มแบบแห้งสลับเปียก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Volumetric change of cement stabilized base material undergoing wet and dry process
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย แสงเพชรงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1212
Abstract
จากปัญหาของถนนที่ใช้วัสดุพื้นทางปรับปรุงด้วยซีเมนต์บางเส้นทางเกิดรอยแตกร้าวแบบ Reflected Crack ก่อนอายุการใช้งานที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ เพื่อเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบจากสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีต่อวัสดุชั้นทาง งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาผลกระทบเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชื้นและอุณหภูมิของวัสดุพื้นทางปรับปรุงคุณภาพผ่านกระบวนการบ่มแบบแห้งสลับเปียกโดยใช้ก้อนตัวอย่างทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 ซ.ม. สูง 15 ซ.ม. แล้วสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตร โดยใช้วิธีการที่มีความละเอียดสูง และทดสอบคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังของ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของก้อนตัวอย่างคือ ประเภทของดิน, ปริมาณซีเมนต์ในสัดส่วนผสมและความชื้นบดอัด โดยวัสดุที่ใช้แร่ดินเหนียวประเภทBentonite, Kaolinite และ Limestone Dust ในสัดส่วนผสมโดยการแทนที่วัสดุมวลรวมละเอียดเดิมที่ผ่านตะแกรงเบอร์ 200 จะส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาณซีเมนต์และความชื้นบดอัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรลดลง ในด้านของคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังของวัสดุปรับปรุงคุณภาพเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการบ่มแบบแห้งสลับเปียกครบทั้ง 12 รอบแล้วพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติด้านกำลังอย่างเห็นได้ชัดที่สุดคือ ปริมาณซีเมนต์ ซึ่งปริมาณซีเมนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลให้กำลังวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reflective cracks are often found on the pavement surface with cement stabilized base material. The surface cracks are associated with the cracks in the cement stabilized base layer. Many researchers pointed that the cracks were due to volumetric change caused by temperature and moisture changes in the cement stabilized material. This paper focuses on the behavior of cement stabilized material undergoing wet and dry process. The volumetric change is measured with high accuracy The cylindrical model is used as specimen. As a result, the factors of volumetric change are cement content, type of base material, water content and clay material. Bentonite, Kaolinite and Limestone Dust affect to volumetric change at high rate to low rate respectively. In addition, the increasing of cement content and water content also influence to decrease in strength property of material. After undergoing wet and dry process for 12 times, it can be concluded that the important factor for strongly building up strength of material is cement content.
Creative Commons License