Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงข้อกำหนดโครงการ (TOR : Term of Reference) ของผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้าง : กรณีศึกษา โครงการก่อสร้างอาคารเพื่อการศึกษา สถาบันอุดมศึกษาของภาครัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement guidelines for Term of Reference (TOR) for construction supervision : a case study of educational building projects of government higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1632
Abstract
โครงการก่อสร้างอาคารในปัจจุบันมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น จึงต้องการผู้มีความสามารถเฉพาะทางเข้ามาบริหารจัดการและประสานงานเพื่อให้โครงการแล้วเสร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ การออกเอกสารข้อกำหนดโครงการ(TOR) จึงเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการจัดจ้างผู้ควบคุมงานที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการนั้นๆ โดยแสดงถึงรายละเอียดโครงการ วัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ หลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณา และข้อสงวนสิทธิต่างๆ ดังนั้นข้อกำหนดโครงการต้องมีข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนชัดเจน เพื่อให้ผู้เสนองานใช้ประกอบการเสนอแนวทางการควบคุมงานที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า แต่ละมหาวิทยาลัยจะจัดจ้างผู้ควบคุมงานโดยอิงแนวทางการปฏิบัติจากระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการพัสดุ พ.ศ.2535 โดยในแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัยมีขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น เพื่อหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงข้อกำหนดโครงการ จึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อรายละเอียดต่างๆ และวิเคราะห์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดทำข้อกำหนดโครงการ ที่เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติงานผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินโครงการก่อสร้างของมหาวิทยาลัย ได้แบ่งการปฏิบัติงานออกเป็นหลายช่วง ดังนั้นการประสานงานและการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลที่ทั่วถึงจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยรายละเอียดภายในข้อกำหนดโครงการ(TOR) จะประกอบด้วย รายละเอียดโครงการ งบประมาณ ระยะเวลาการดำเนินงาน คุณสมบัติของผู้-เสนองาน ผลงาน อัตรากำลังพนักงาน ขอบเขตการให้บริการ รายละเอียดค่าบริการ วิธีการยื่นเสนองาน เกณฑ์การพิจารณา ข้อสงวนสิทธิ และแบบฟอร์มเอกสารที่ใช้ประกอบการเสนองาน ซึ่งรูปแบบของข้อกำหนดโครงการ (TOR) มี 2 ลักษณะคือ บริษัทผู้ควบคุมงานจะแสดงข้อมูลตามรายละเอียดที่กำหนดไว้ในข้อกำหนดโครงการ(TOR) โดยต้องผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ ทั้งวิธีการและการจัดหาบุคลากร อีกลักษณะหนึ่งคือ การให้ผู้เสนองานเสนอแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการและการจัดทีมบุคลากรที่จะเข้ามาปฏิบัติงาน โดยแต่ละวิธีสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามความเหมาะสมของการบริหารงานของหน่วยงานเจ้าของโครงการและระเบียบปฏิบัติจะเห็นว่าการดำเนินโครงการก่อสร้างของมหาวิทยาลัยมีผลต่อการจัดทำข้อกำหนดโครงการ(TOR) ตั้งแต่วิธีการดำเนินโครงการก่อสร้าง หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการ แหล่งที่มาของเงินงบประมาณ จนถึงวิธีการจัดจ้างผู้ควบคุมงาน ดังนั้นการกำหนดรายละเอียดในข้อกำหนดโครงการ(TOR) จึงต้องมีรายละเอียดที่ชัดเจน เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือจัดจ้างผู้ควบคุมงานที่เหมาะสมกับโครงการ โดยลดอุปสรรคที่จะเกิดขึ้นในภายหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today’s building construction projects are complex. Project owners need to hire knowledgeable and skillful construction supervision who can manage and coordinate project tasks and complete project objectives in a timely manner. As a result, the process of contractor bidding is very important. In this process, the project owner traditionally issues terms of reference (TOR) describing project specifications, requirements, bid evaluation criteria, and reservations to potential contractors. The terms must be clear, containing all essential information for bidders’ preparation of bidding offers.It has been found that government universities’ construction supervision bidding processes comply with the Regulations of Office of the Prime Minister on Procurement, B.E. 2535. However, details of their processes vary, depending on their internal policies. The aim of this study is twofold. First, it aims to identify factors which influence government universities’ terms of reference. Second, it aims to suggest guidelines for improving terms of reference by comparing government universities’ terms of reference and actual construction project operation.Results of the study show that government universities divide a construction project into various operational phases. As a result, project task coordination and communication are important. Moreover, their terms of reference conventionally consist of project specifications, budget limit, and timeline, as well as bidders’ qualifications, past experience, workforce capacity, scope of services, and details of service fees. The terms also include details of the bidding process, bid evaluation criteria, reservations, and bidding application forms. The study also finds that there are two types of terms of reference. The first type requires bidders to offer scope of services and workforce capacity that pass the requirements stipulated in the terms of reference. The second type allows bidders to offer scope of services and workforce capacity more freely. Regardless of the type, government universities may be flexible about bidders’ offers, while adhering to their administrative policies and regulations.The study concludes that various factors have a direct impact on government universities’ terms of reference. These include the construction project implementation process, policies of the university and the faculty or the department owning the construction project, sources of project funding, and construction supervision bidding processes. Consequently, details of their terms of reference must be clearly specified so that the most qualified bidder is selected and the terms will not lead to any operational problems.
Creative Commons License