Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ด้านการเงินและการคาดการณ์รายได้ของ POP MART
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.13
Abstract
POP Mart experienced rapid financial development and made significant success in IP products over the past five years. Even under the impact of the COVID-19 in 2020, the revenue of POP Mart is still in a profitable state although it has a declining trend. However, in the face of the current fast-rising revenue, POP Mart's business model has also revealed some problems. There is uncertainty about future developments. This individual study using the financial statement from 2017 to 2020 of POP Mart annual prospectus to estimate the debt-paying ability, operating ability, and profitability using the financial ratio analysis. And through a bottom-up split forecast based on POP Mart's main sales channels for the company's new store openings and same-store growth rate; and a top-down forecast for cross-validation with the trendy toy market space and the outlook of the market share. The results under the financial ratio analysis and future revenue forecasts indicate that POP Mart's revenues are continuing to grow steadily between 2017-2020 and will continue to rise in 2020 and 2021 as well, although the rate of increase will slow down, there is still an opportunity to grow further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
POP Mart ได้มีการพัฒนาด้านการเงินอย่างรวดเร็ว และประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากในผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในช่วงห้าปีที่ผ่านมา แม้ภายใต้ผลกระทบจาก COVID-19 ในปี 2020 POP Mart ก็ยังสามารถทำกำไรได้แม้ว่าจะมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อเผชิญกับรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในปัจจุบัน โมเดลธุรกิจของ POP Mart ได้เผยให้เห็นถึงปัญหาบางประการ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความไม่แน่นอนเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาในอนาคต การศึกษานี้จะใช้งบการเงินระหว่างปี 2017 และ 2020 จากหนังสือชี้ชวนประจำปี POP Mart ในการประมาณความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ ความสามารถในการดำเนินงาน ความสามารถในการทำกำไรโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน และจากการคาดการณ์แบบ bottom-up ตามช่องทางการขายหลักของ POP Mart สำหรับการเปิดร้านใหม่ของธุรกิจและอัตราการเติบโตของสาขาเดิม และการคาดการณ์แบบ top-down สำหรับการตรวจสอบผลของตลาดและแนวโน้มของส่วนแบ่งตลาด ผลลัพธ์ภายใต้การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงินและการคาดการณ์รายได้บ่งชี้ว่ารายได้ของ POP Mart ยังคงเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องระหว่างปี 2017 และ 2020 และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในปี 2020 และ 2021 เช่นกัน แม้ว่าอัตราการเติบโตจะชะลอตัวลง แต่ก็ยังมีโอกาสในการเติบโตต่อไป
Creative Commons License