Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบชนิดของแบคทีเรียในกระเพาะปัสสาวะของสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วประเภทแคลเซียมออกซาเลตและในสุนัขปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nicole Mehl
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.477
Abstract
Urolithiasis is one of the most common lower urinary tract diseases in dogs. Struvite is the most canine uroliths reported, and the second reported is calcium oxalate (CaOx). However, the proportion of CaOx urolithiasis tends to be increased. CaOx urolithiasis has high incidence of recurrence after the treatment and the pathogenesis of the stone formation is uncleared. Recent studies revealed that oxalate degrader bacteria in the gastrointestinal tract has important roles in CaOx stone formation but no research has been done to study the composition and the role of microbiome in the urinary tract of dogs with CaOx urolithiasis. This study has purpose to characterize the urinary bacterial population in urinary bladder of dogs with CaOx urolithiasis and to compare the difference of microbiome in urinary bladder of dogs with healthy condition and CaOx urolithiasis. Urine samples were collected by cystocentesis from 10 healthy female, 9 healthy male, 6 CaOx urolithiasis female, and 7 CaOx urolithiasis male dogs undergoing neutering and cystotomy procedures. Urine samples were used for urinalysis, urine culture, and 16S rRNA amplicon sequencing by using next generation sequencer (miseq). The V3-V4 region of the 16S rRNA bacterial gene was amplified and compared for operational taxonomic units (OTU) data and relative abundance for both urine samples. We found that the urinary microbiota from CaOx urolithiasis dog had significantly higher abundance and evenness compared to the healthy dogs (p-value = 0.0035), with no significant found difference between sex. We also found significant higher amount of the microbes in CaOx urolithiasis group than another group which are family Caulobacteraceae, class Alphaproteobacteria, and family Oxalobacteraceae genus Ralstonia. These microbes are related with the oxalotrophic bacteria, oxalate degrader microorganism lives in gastrointestinal tract that has a role in CaOx stone formation. In conclusion, while recognizing the limitations of the diagnosis and treatment, this finding may lead to more accurate diagnosis, alternative treatment, or even though prevention methods in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคนิ่วในระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะเป็นหนึ่งในโรคของทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนล่างของสุนัขที่พบได้บ่อย โดยที่ชนิดของนิ่วที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในสุนัขคือนิ่วชนิดสตรูไวท์ และพบบ่อยเป็นอันดับสองคือแคลเซียมออกซาเลต ซึ่งจากรายงานพบว่าแนวโน้มของการเกิดนิ่วประเภทแคลเซียมออกซาเลตมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โดยปัจจุบันยังไม่มีคำตอบที่แน่ชัดถึงสาเหตุของการเกิดนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลตและการเกิดนิ่วซ้ำหลังการผ่าตัด ซึ่งมีงานวิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงไมโครไบโอมในทางเดินอาหารเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตในกระเพาะปัสสาวะได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุชนิดของไมโครไบโอมในกระเพาะปัสสาวะของสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของไมโครไบโอมในกระเพาะปัสสาวะของสุนัขสุขภาพดีเทียบกับสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต โดยการศึกษานี้แบ่งสุนัขออกเป็นสี่กลุ่มการทดลอง ได้แก่กลุ่มสุนัขสุขภาพดีเพศผู้และเพศเมีย กลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตเพศผู้และเพศเมีย โดยเก็บปัสสาวะจากกระเพาะปัสสาวะของสุนัขทั้งสี่กลุ่มโดยวิธีการเจาะเก็บจากกระเพาะปัสสาวะ หลังจากนั้นนำปัสสาวะที่ได้ไปตรวจวิเคราะห์ เพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และนำผนังชั้นในของกระเพาะปัสสาวะไปทำการตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียเพิ่มเติมในสุนัขที่ทำการผ่าตัดนิ่วในกระเพาะปัสสาวะ เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันว่าไม่มีการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ และส่งวิเคราะห์ชนิดนิ่วที่ Minnesota Urolith Center (ศูนย์วิจัยนิ่ว รัฐมินนิโซตา) หลังจากนั้นนำปัสสาวะไปทำการสกัดดีเอ็นเอ นำไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสเพื่อระบุชนิดของแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดด้วย next generation sequencer (miseq) และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาแปลผล จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าดัชนีความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียที่พบในปัสสาวะของสุนัขแข็งแรงและสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งความหนาแน่นและความสม่ำเสมอ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างสุนัขเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ทั้งยังมีการพบแบคทีเรียที่แตกต่างกันในกลุ่มการทดลอง ปัสสาวะของสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลตพบความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับกลุ่ม oxalotrophic bacteria โดยพบแบคทีเรียลำดับ Alphaproteobacteria และ วงศ์ Caulobacteraceae รวมถึง วงศ์ Oxalobacteraceae สกุล Ralstonia มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับแบคทีเรีย oxalotrophic ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารที่มีการใช้ออกซาเลตเป็นแหล่งพลังงานและมีความสำคัญในการสร้างนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต จากการทดลองดังกล่าว จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลองมีความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียที่แตกต่างกัน และมีชนิดของไมโครไบโอมที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทำให้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการอธิบายพยาธิกำเนิด วินิจฉัยเบื้องต้น และเป็นพื้นฐานของการศึกษาการป้องกันและการรักษาได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License