Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความตกลงการค้าเสรีของจีนที่มีต่อการสร้างการค้าและการเบี่ยงเบนทางการค้า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.270
Abstract
This paper estimates trade creation and trade diversion effects of China's effective free trade agreements (FTAs) as of 2019. The annual trade data used in this study cover 32 economies with 25-year span (1995-2019). Using gravity type of model, trade creation and trade creation effects are estimated by applying ordinary least square (OLS) and Poisson Pseudo-Maximum Likelihood (PPML) techniques with various fixed effects. PPML is applied to deal with heteroscedasticity problem. The results show a pure trade creation effect of ACFTA and a pure trade contraction effect of CPFTA in the time fixed model. In the time & pair fixed model, trade contraction effect of MHCEPA and expansion effect of extra-bloc exports and imports of MMCEPA. Export diversion and contraction effects of SCFTA. Export diversion effect of CIFTA and import diversion effect of CCRFTA. Pure trade creation in exports of CCFTA and CSFTA, pure trade creation in imports of PCFTA. Intra-bloc trade creation effect of CAFTA and intra-bloc trade creation and export diversion of CGFTA. The results suggest that China experiences net gains from those trade creation and trade diversion effects arisen from FTAs. Therefore, China should maintain FTA relation with its trading partners while paying attention closely to negative effects from trade diversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นในการประเมินผลกระทบจากข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีระหว่างประเทศ (Free Trade Agreements: FTAs) ที่ประเทศจีนทำไว้กับประเทศคู่ค้า โดยผลกระทบดังกล่าวเป็นการประเมินผลในเชิงการสร้างการค้า (Trade Creation: TC) และผลในเชิงการเบี่ยงเบนการค้า (Trade Diversion: TD) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยข้อมูลการค้าระหว่างประเทศรายปีของประเทศจีนกับประเทศคู่ค้า 32 ประเทศในช่วงระยะเวลา 25 ปี (1995-2019). แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วง (Gravity Model) โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าด้วยกระบวนการกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (ordinary least square (OLS)) และ Poisson Pseudo-Maximum Likelihood (PPML) ซึ่งวิธีการหลังใช้เพื่อลดปัญหา heteroscedasticity จากการประมาณค่า ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการค้าของจีนได้รับผลได้ในเชิงการสร้างการค้า (TC) จากข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีอาเซียน-จีน (ACFTA) และการค้าหดตัวจากข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-ปากีสถาน (CPFTA) เมื่อใช้แบบจำลองในรูปแบบ time fixed effect model ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้แบบจำลองในรูปแบบ time & pair fixed effect model พบว่า 1) ข้อตกลงความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจที่ใกล้ชิดของจีน-ฮ่องกง (MHCEPA) ให้ผลในการหดตัวทางการค้า 2) ข้อตกลงความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจที่ใกล้ชิดของจีน-มาเก๊า (MMCEPA) ให้ผลในเชิงการสร้างการส่งออกของจีน 3) ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีสิงคโปร์-จีน (SCFTA) และ ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-ไอซ์แลนด์ (CIFTA) ส่งผลให้เกิดการเบี่ยงเบนในการส่งออกและทำให้การส่งออกหดตัว 4) ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-คอสตา ริก้า (CCRFTA) ให้ผลในการเบี่ยงเบนในการนำเข้า 5) ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-ชิลี (CCFTA) และ ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-สวิตเซอร์แลนด์ (CSFTA) ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างการส่งออก 6) ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีเปรู-จีน (PCFTA) ส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างการนำเข้า 7) ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-ออสเตรเลีย (CAFTA) ส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างการค้าในกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิก และ 8) ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีจีน-จอเจียร์ (CGFTA) ส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างการค้าในกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิกประกอบกับการเบี่ยงเบนในการส่งออก จากภาพรวมผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดพบว่าผลลัพท์สุทธิจากข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีของจีนเป็นบวก ดังนั้นจีนจึงควรรักษาความสัมพันธ์การค้าเสรีกับประเทศสมาชิกต่อไปโดยติดตามผลเชิงลบที่อาจเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างใกล้ชิดเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลดังกล่าวที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.