Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์ทางด้านกายภาพกับการเกิดอาชญากรรมในพื้นที่สาธารณะ : กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical landscape elements related to criminal incident in public open space : Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จามรี อาระยานิมิตสกุล
Second Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1611
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์ทางด้านกายภาพ ได้แก่ การวางผัง ขนาดทางเท้า เฟอร์นิเจอร์ถนน วัสดุพืชพรรณ และไฟส่องสว่าง กับการเกิดคดีอาชญากรรมประเภทประทุษร้ายต่อทรัพย์ในพื้นที่สาธารณะภายนอกอาคารของกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อให้ทราบถึงจุดบกพร่องของพื้นที่จากองค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์ในที่นั้นๆ ว่านำมาซึ่งการเกิดคดีได้อย่างไร อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการออกแบบปรับปรุงงานภูมิทัศน์ในพื้นที่สาธารณะเพื่อลดช่องโอกาสในการเกิดอาชญากรรม และเป็นแนวทางในการช่วยวางแผนด้านการบริหารจัดการงานภูมิทัศน์เพื่อการป้องกันอาชญากรรม การคัดเลือกพื้นที่ศึกษาใช้พื้นที่ที่เกิดสถิติคดีประทุษร้ายต่อทรัพย์มากที่สุดในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา (พ.ศ.2550-2555) คือ เขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท และนำตำแหน่งที่พบว่ามีปริมาณคดีเกิดหนาแน่นที่สุด มาแบ่งพื้นที่ตามลักษณะทางกายภาพจากสภาพแวดล้อมซึ่งแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทและใช้เป็นพื้นที่ตัวแทนศึกษา คือ 1) พื้นที่แบบจุดศูนย์รวมการสัญจร ได้แก่ อนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ ประกอบด้วยเกาะ 4 เกาะ 2) พื้นที่แบบซอย ได้แก่ ซอยรางน้ำและซอยเพชรบุรี 21 และ 3) พื้นที่แบบลานหน้าอาคารสาธารณะ ได้แก่ ลานหน้าแพลตทินัม- แกรนด์ไดม่อนและลานหน้าพันธุ์ทิพย์ โดยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ยึดตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการควบคุมอาชญากรรมจากสภาพแวดล้อม มี 2 วิธี คือ 1) การสำรวจและการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์กายภาพในพื้นที่ และ2)การสัมภาษณ์ทั้งจากเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจผู้รับผิดชอบพื้นที่และจากบุคคลผู้ใช้งานประจำในพื้นที่โดยสอบถามเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งของพื้นที่ที่เคยพบเห็นเกิดคดีหรือมีโอกาสที่น่าจะเกิดคดี จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความหนาแน่นของทางเท้า จุดอับสายตา และการขาดไฟส่องสว่าง เป็นปัจจัยหลักของช่องโอกาสที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดอาชญากรรม ปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถแก้ไขได้จากการออกแบบและการดูแลรักษา โดยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบปรับปรุงและการดูแลรักษาไว้เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้การบริหารจัดการสามารถช่วยลดภัยอาชญากรรมลงด้วย เช่น การตรวจตราสอดส่อง การมีเวรยาม การมีตำรวจสายตรวจ การมีร้านสะดวกซื้อ 24 ชั่วโมงอยู่ในบริเวณ และเรื่องของการใช้เทคโนโลยี เช่น การติดตั้งกล้องวงจรปิด เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on studying how physical landscape elements - namely, layout, size of sidewalk, street furniture, planting, and lighting relate to incidents of robbery in public open spaces in Bangkok. The aim is to learn how physical landscape elements of particular areas contribute to such incidents of crime. The results should be useful in designing and improving landscape in public open spaces to reduce the potential for criminal incident. The area studied was chosen from the highest number of robbery incidents in public open space during the past five years (2007-2012), the area are chosen is under the responsibility of the Phayathai metropolitan police precinct. The particular locations where the incidents were most clustered catagorized were arranged according to the characteristics of the physical environment and put into three groups: 1) the traffic node area, the Victory Monument area with four traffic islands, 2) the sidestreet or ‘soi’ area, Soi Rang-nam and Soi Petchburi 21, and 3) the public plaza, the public plaza in front of the Platinum Mall and Grand Diamond Hotel, and the public plaza of Pantip Plaza. Two methods of data collection were used according to the concept of crime prevention through environmental design, 1) survey and analysis of the physical landscape elements in the areas, and 2) interviews of the police officers responsible for the areas and those citizens who regularly use the particular area for a certain period of time. The interview was to find out and confirm the specific location of robberies occurred and potential location of robberies opportunities The research results show that the main factors to criminal incidents are overcrowded of people on sidewalks, blind spot areas, and lack of illuminating lights. These problems can be solved by design, management, and maintenance, which are guidelines included in this research. Such robbery opportunities can be curtailed by surveillance and useful technology, for example, security guards, police patrols, 24-hour convenience stores, and CCTV.
Share
COinS