Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ (พีเอซี) กับค่าความขุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigatation of relationship between Poly Alumenium Chloride (PAC) and turbidity
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1315
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนของโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์(พีเอซี)ในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำปลอดเกลือแร่ซึ่งใช้ในการต้มเพื่อปั่นกระแสไฟฟ้าสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนร่วมชุดที่5ของโรงไฟฟ้าบางปะกง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การทดลองจาร์เทสต์ (Jar Test) เพื่อหาปริมาณของพีเอซีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตน้ำปลอดเกลือแร่และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณของพีเอซีกับค่าความขุ่นและค่าpHของน้ำดิบเพื่อนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการหาปริมาณของพีเอซีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย (Regression Analysis) จากการนำแบบจำลองที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตพบว่าค่าความขุ่นและpHของน้ำที่วัดได้นั้นยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าร้อยละของค่าความขุ่นและpHที่ลดลงที่วัดได้จริงนั้นอยู่ในช่วงการยอมรับที่95%ทุกครั้งที่มีการผลิตน้ำปลอดเกลือแร่ ปริมาณพีเอซีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตน้ำในแต่ละเดือนมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามฤดูกาล โดยเดือนธันวาคมและมกราคมซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงฤดูหนาวใช้ปริมาณพีเอซีในการผลิตน้ำมากที่สุดคือ 84ppm ส่วนเดือนสิงหาคมและกันยายนใช้ปริมาณพีเอซีในการผลิตน้ำน้อยที่สุดคือ 60ppm การปรับลดปริมาณพีเอซีนอกจากจะส่งผลให้ต้นทุนของพีเอซีลดลงยังส่งผลให้ต้นทุนของโซเดียม ไฮดรอกไซด์(NaOH) ลดลงไปด้วยเนื่องจากเมื่อปริมาณพีเอซีในน้ำลดลงความเป็นกรดของน้ำลดลงทำให้ใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในการปรับค่าpHของน้ำน้อยลง โดยต้นทุนในการผลิตน้ำปลอดเกลือแร่ของพีเอซีและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ลดลง 69.9% และ 86.0% ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนโดยรวมของสารเคมีในการผลิตน้ำปลอดเกลือแร่หนึ่งลูกบาศก์เมตรลดลง 27.5% หรือประมาณ 66,000 บาทต่อปีสำหรับปริมาณน้ำที่ใช้ในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce the cost of poly-aluminium chloride (PAC) in demineralized water production process, which used for the electricity generating. The jar test is used to determine the optimum PAC dosage requirements and the relation between PAC dosage and the turbidity and pH. The regression analysis is used to generate the mathematical models to determine the PAC dosage. The turbidity and pH are still in quality limit, when the models are applied in the process. The turbidity and pH are still in 95% prediction interval. The monthly optimum PAC dosage is different by the season. The highest optimum PAC is 84 ppm in December and January, the winter season. The lowest optimum PAC is 60 ppm in August and September, the rainy season. Changing the PAC dosage not only reduces the cost of PAC, but also reduces the cost of Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH). Since the reduction of PAC causes the decrease in acidity in the raw water. Hence, the NaOH used to adjust the the pH of the raw water, has less dosage. The cost of PAC and NaOH to produce the demineralized water are reduced by 69.9% and 86.0% respectively. The overall chemical cost of the demineralized water production process is reduced by 27.5% or 66,000 baht per year for the quantity of water that used to generate the electricity.
Creative Commons License