Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบการจัดการทางสัญจรภายในหน่วยงานผ่าตัดแบบ Peripheral corridor style และแบบ Double corridor alternative with surrounding soiled corridor style กรณีศึกษา อาคารสยามินทร์ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช และอาคาร 1 โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of operating department circulation organizing in peripheral corridor style and double corridor alternative with surrounding soiled corridor style, case study of Syamindra Building, Siriraj Hospital and Building 1, Ramathibodi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2026
Abstract
หน่วยงานผ่าตัด (Operating department) เป็นหน่วยงานหนึ่งในโรงพยาบาล มีหน้าที่ให้การบำบัดรักษาผู้ป่วย ด้วยการเอาส่วนที่เป็นพยาธิสภาพออกจากร่างกายโดยการผ่าตัด ด้วยวิธีรักษาดังกล่าวผู้ป่วยจะเกิดรอยแผลผ่าตัดบนร่างกาย ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อสูง หน่วยงานผ่าตัดจึงต้องมีวิธีการบริหารจัดการที่เคร่งครัดและซับซ้อน ทั้งเรื่องของอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือ บุคลากร และเส้นทางสัญจร เพื่อควบคุมความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อดังกล่าว การวางผังเส้นทางสัญจรในหน่วยงานผ่าตัดเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีควบคุมการติดเชื้อที่มีศักยภาพ รูปแบบการวางผังที่เกิดขึ้นมีหลากหลายรูปแบบตามแต่แนวความคิด สำหรับในการวิจัยผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเพียง 2 รูปแบบ คือ การวางผังเส้นทางสัญจรในหน่วยงานผ่าตัดรูปแบบ Peripheral Corridor Style (PCS) เป็นรูปแบบที่นิยมใช้ในสากล โดยเฉพาะประเทศอเมริกา ซึ่งมีแนวความคิดหลักเป็นการป้องกันการติดเชื้อของอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือปลอดเชื้อ และรูปแบบ Double Corridor Alternative with Surrounding Soiled Corridor Style (SSC) เป็นรูปแบบที่นิยมใช้ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีแนวความคิดหลักเป็นการป้องกันการแพร่เชื้อจากอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือสกปรก จากแนวความคิดที่แตกต่างกันนี้นำมาซึ่ง ลักษณะการวางผังเส้นทางสัญจรภายในหน่วยงานผ่าตัด และการเชื่อมต่อกับหน่วยงานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องแตกต่างกันตามออกไปด้วย ทั้งนี้ในการศึกษาจะเลือกใช้ หน่วยงานผ่าตัด อาคารสยามินทร์ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช และหน่วยงานผ่าตัด อาคาร 1 โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี เป็นกรณีศึกษารูปแบบการวางผังเส้นทางสัญจรในหน่วยงานผ่าตัดแบบ PCS และ SSC ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผ่านลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรม เส้นทางสัญจรและข้อจำกัดของรูปแบบการวางผังเส้นทางสัญจร ในหน่วยงานผ่าตัดแบบ PCS และแบบ SSC นำมาซึ่งผลสรุปเรื่องความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานที่แตกต่างกันคือ รูปแบบ PCS เป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับอาคารสถานพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ ที่จำเป็นต้องมีการแยกหน่วยงานผ่าตัดตามประเภทการผ่าตัด และสมควรตั้งหน่วยงานผ่าตัดแต่ละประเภทรวมกันเป็นอาคารผ่าตัด ในขณะที่รูปแบบ SSC เหมาะสมกับอาคารสถานพยาบาลขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 500 เตียง หากเป็นโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ที่หน่วยงานผ่าตัดแยกประเภทตามการผ่าตัด แต่ละหน่วยงานสามารถตั้งแยกออกจากกันได้ เพื่อให้เจ้าหน้าที่บุคลากรแต่ละภาควิชาสามารถเข้าถึงหน่วยงานผ่าตัดของตนเองได้ง่าย จากผลสรุปจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกรูปแบบ การวางผังเส้นทางสัญจรในหน่วยงานผ่าตัดให้เหมาะสมและตรงต่อความต้องการ ทั้งในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและเอกชนต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Operating Department plays a crucial role in a hospital. The department is where patients are prepared for surgery and undergo surgical procedures to investigate and treat a pathological condition. Performing a surgery involves cutting of a patient’s tissues which increases infection risk. Therefore, an Operating Department environment is governed by strict and complicated management to ensure that all surgical instruments, staffs, and circulations are sterile to prevent infections. Organizing the Operating Department’s circulation can potentially facilitate infection control. Due to different concepts and design approaches, there are many layouts and styles to be considered when designing the circulation for an Operating Department. This study compares two widely acknowledged circulation layouts, namely Peripheral Corridor Style (PCS), and Double Corridor Alternative with Surrounding Soiled Corridor Style (SSC). The former style, which emphasizes on a prevention of infection to sterile instruments and equipments, is internationally accepted, especially in the United States. The latter one, which emphasizes on a prevention of infection from contaminated instruments and equipments, is commonly used in Thailand. The different concepts lead to different Operating Department circulation layouts and interdepartmental circulation layouts. Case studies of operating rooms of Syamindra Building, Siriraj Hospital, and Building1, Ramathibodi Hospital will be respectively used to study PCS and SSC circulation layouts further. Analysis from architectural characteristic, circulations, and restrictions of PCS and SSC circulation layouts suggests that: PCS is suitable for a large hospital that requires specialized operating rooms combined together as an operating building, while SSC is more appropriate for a smaller hospital (not exceeding 500 beds), or a large hospital that requires specialized Operating Departments separated from each other. The study’s conclusion could be employed as a guideline on selecting Operating Department circulation organizing and layout to efficiently response to its functional usage in both public and private hospitals.
Creative Commons License