Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบคูมารินจากส่องฟ้าดง Clausena Harmandiana (Pierre) ในการยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียม ในยีสต์ Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activity mechanism of a coumarin compound from Clausena Harmandiana (Pierre) on inhibition of calcium signaling pathway in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุลี ยมภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.989
Abstract
วิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในสิ่งมีชีวิตชั้นสูงควบคุมกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญหลากหลายกระบวนการ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมได้ อาจนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคต่างๆ ได้ อาทิ ยากดภูมิคุ้มกันและยาต้านมะเร็ง ในยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae สายพันธุ์กลายที่ขาดยีน ZDS1 (∆zds1) พบว่าการกระตุ้นสัญญาณของแคลเซียมที่มากเกินไปก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติอย่างรุนแรงในการเจริญของเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการยับยั้งกระบวนการแบ่งเซลล์ที่ระยะ G2 การค้นพบดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำไปใช้ประยุกต์สำหรับการคัดกรองที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูง เพื่อหาสารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมที่มีต่อการควบคุมการแบ่งเซลล์ยีสต์ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ใช้ระบบคัดกรองดังกล่าว เพื่อคัดกรองหาสารออกฤทธิ์จากสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทย และพบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบจากส่องฟ้าดงสามารถยับยั้ง วิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์สายพันธุ์กลาย ∆zds1 ได้ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาโมเลกุลเป้าหมายของการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบคูมารินที่สกัดได้จากส่วนสกัดหยาบของส่องฟ้าดงในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมในยีสต์ จากการทดลองโดยใช้วิธีทางพันธุศาสตร์ของยีสต์พบว่าโมเลกุลเป้าหมายของสารประกอบคูมารินในยีสต์คือ calcineurin โดยพบว่าสามารถช่วยฟื้นความบกพร่องในการเจริญของเซลล์ยีสต์ อันเนื่องมาจากสัญญาณกระตุ้น calcineurin ที่มากเกินได้ calcineurin เป็นโมเลกุลที่มีการอนุรักษ์จากยีสต์ สู่มนุษย์ ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ฟอสฟาเฟสที่มีบทบาทสำคัญหนึ่งในกระบวนการกระตุ้นการแบ่งเซลล์และการหลั่ง ไซโตไคน์ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด T-lymphocyte เมื่อศึกษาผลของสารประกอบคูมารินดังกล่าวในเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด Jurkat พบว่าสารประกอบคูมารินไม่มีความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลัน เมื่อศึกษาผลของสารประกอบคูมารินต่อโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย NFAT ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลปลายน้ำต่อจาก calcineurin โดยวิธี เวสเทิร์นบลอตพบว่าสารประกอบคูมารินมีผลยับยั้งการเกิด NFAT dephosphorylation โดยส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งการผลิต IL-2 ได้ตั้งแต่ระดับการถอดรหัสของยีน ดังนั้นสารประกอบคูมารินที่ได้จึงมีศักยภาพนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยากดภูมิคุ้มกันได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In higher eukaryotes, calcium (Ca²⁺) signaling pathway plays the important roles in diverse biological processes. The inhibitors of Ca²⁺-signals lead to various drugs development such as immunosuppressive drugs and anti-cancer drugs. Hyperactivation of Ca²⁺-signals in a zds1-null Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain causes a severe growth defect through the inhibition of the cell-cycle engine in G2 phase. According to such findings, a novel high throughput drug screening system to search for small-molecule inhibitors of the Ca²⁺-dependent cell-cycle regulation was developed. Upon screening of Thai medicinal plant extracts, the crude extract from Clausena harmandiana (Pierre) showed Ca²⁺signals inhibition in the ∆zds1 yeast strain. The aim of this study was to determine the molecule target affected by the coumarin compound from this plant extract as an inhibitor of Ca²⁺-signals in yeast. Yeast genetics studies showed that calcineurin is the molecular target of the coumarin compound. It was found that the coumarin compound could suppress the growth defect caused by genetic hyperactivation of calcineurin. Calcineurin is conserved from yeast to human, a phosphatase play an important role in T-lymphocyte activation and cytokine secretion. In T-lymphocyte activation, calcineurin is important in regulation of NFAT dephosphorylation and Interleukin-2 (IL-2) production in human. The effect of the coumarin compound on proliferation of Jurkat cell line was evaluated and no acute toxicity of the coumarin compound was observed. Western blot analysis indicated that the inhibitory effect of the coumarin compound resulted from NFAT dephosphorylation, which led to suppression of IL-2 gene transcription and as a result, inhibition of IL-2 production. The results obtained from this study emphasize the potential development of the coumarin compound as immunosuppressant.
Creative Commons License