Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการหารแบบเชื่อมตรงบนระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On-line division algorithm on flexible interval representation system
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1386
Abstract
ระบบจำนวนแทนช่วงได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นมาเพื่อจัดการกับข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปัดเศษในระหว่างการคำนวณหรือจากข้อมูลนำเข้า แต่ประสบปัญหาด้านความสิ้นเปลืองเนื้อที่และความล่าช้าในการคำนวณ หลังจากนั้นระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ถูกพัฒนาต่อจากระบบแทนช่วงซึ่งสามารถแสดงค่าของช่วงด้วยจำนวนเพียงชุดเดียวทำให้ใช้พื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการแทนช่วงน้อยลงส่งผลให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณน้อยลงด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่นไม่สามารถทำการคำนวณแบบขนานได้ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการคำนวณข้อมูลที่มีขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะทำให้ระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่นสามารถทำการหารแบบเชื่อมตรงได้โดยการปรับปรุงระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่นให้อยู่ในรูปแบบบรรทัดฐานเพื่อให้สามารถทำการหารแบบเชื่อมตรงได้ ด้วยความหน่วงเท่ากับห้า จากนั้นเราเสนออัลกอริทึมการหารแบบเชื่อมตรงบนระบบแทนช่วงแบบยืดหยุ่นพร้อมทั้งบทพิสูจน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Interval arithmetic has been introduced in order to handle an round-off error problem in the computation model. But the space used and computational time for interval arithmetic is very high. Flexible interval representation system (FIRS) is one of the recently proposed number systems. Its representation can be expressed by one sequence of digits which computational time can be speed up. However, flexible interval representation system cannot be used in parallel computation. Therefore, it takes much computational time when the data size becomes large. In this work, we are interested in an on-line division operation for this interval system. In detail, we proposed an on-line division algorithm in the FIRS with base two that the division can be performed with the delay five. The proof of correctness is demonstrated.
Creative Commons License