Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสภาวะสบายตาจากการใช้ LED media display ภายในอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visaul comfort assessment through LED media display in building
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1991
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการประเมินสภาวะสบายตาจากการใช้ LED media display ภายในอาคาร เพื่อศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนความต่างของค่าความสว่างระหว่าง LED media display กับความสว่างพื้นหลังโดยรอบที่สบายตาและแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้ โดยทำการศึกษาในห้องทดลองที่กำหนดขึ้น ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม โดยค่าความสว่างที่ 250 cd/m² กำหนดค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังในลักษณะ gray scale 8 ระดับ และ color 8 ระดับ ใช้ผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบ จำนวน 40 คน และที่ค่าความสว่าง 550 cd/m² กำหนดค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังในลักษณะ gray scale 8 ระดับ ใช้ผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบ 70 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 24 กรณีศึกษา สรุปผลการทดลองโดยการวิเคราะห์จากการใช้สถิติ Logistic regression เพื่อหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของระดับความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสบายตากับค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังของ LED media display ที่ค่าความสว่าง 250 cd/m² ในลักษณะ gray scale พบว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ทดสอบรู้สึกสบายตาเมื่อค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังเท่ากับ 1.8 cd/m² และมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ทดสอบรู้สึกสบายตาที่ค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังมีค่ามากกว่า 1.8 cd/m² - 12.2 cd/m² และที่ค่าความสว่างจอ 250 cd/m² ในลักษณะ color พบว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ทดสอบรู้สึกสบายตาเมื่อค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังเท่ากับ 1.9 cd/m² และมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ทดสอบรู้สึกสบายตาที่ค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังมีค่ามากกว่า 1.9 cd/m² - 12.2 cd/m² สำหรับค่าความสว่างจอ 550 cd/m² ในลักษณะ gray scale พบว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ทดสอบรู้สึกสบายตาเมื่อค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังเท่ากับ 11.25 cd/m² และมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของผู้ทดสอบรู้สึกสบายตาที่ค่าความสว่างพื้นหลังมีค่ามากกว่า 11.25 cd/m² - 24.5cd/m² สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความสบายตาควรมีการออกแบบเพื่อเน้นความสว่างพื้นหลัง เพื่อเพิ่มความสว่างพื้นหลังกับ LED ให้ไม่มีความต่างกันมากจนเกินไป และการให้ความสำคัญในการเลือกใช้วัสดุตกแต่งที่ไม่มันวาว ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดแสงบาดตา ดังนั้นผู้ที่มีความสนใจในเรื่องการใช้ LED media display ภายในอาคาร สามารถนำผลการวิเคราะห์และแนวทางที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบติดตั้ง จอ LED media display ภายในอาคารได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an assessment of the visual comfort of LED media displays in interior spaces to study the luminance ratio between LED media displays and background luminance and to establish application guidelines. A study was done with two groups regarding the specific settings of screen brightness in a designed laboratory. For the test, one group of 40 subjects was exposed to the screen brightness of LED 250 cd/m² . it was tested with different levels of background luminance: 8-level-gray scale and 8-level-color scale and the other 70 subjects exposed to the screen brightness of LED 550 cd/m². it was tested with different levels of background luminance: 8-level-gray scale, totaling 24 case studies. The experiment’s results were analyzed using logistic regression statistics to find out the relations of probability level of visual comfort of luminance ratio between LED media displays and background luminance .When the screen luminance at 250 cd/m² and the gray scale background luminance value was equivalent to 1.8 cd/m², it was found that 50% of the subjects experienced visual comfort, and more than 50% of the subjects experienced visual comfort when the background luminance was from 1.8 cd/m² to 12.2 cd/m². As for the screen luminance at 250 cd/m² and the background luminance equivalent to 1.9 cd/m², it was found that 50% of the subjects experienced visual comfort, and more than 50% of the subjects experienced visual comfort at background luminance from more than 1.9 cd/m² to 12.2 cd/m². For the 550 cd/m² screen luminance, it was found that 50% of the subjects experienced visual comfort when the background luminance was equivalent to11.25 cd/m², and more than 50% of the subjects experienced visual comfort when the background luminance was from more than 11.25 cd/m² to 24.5 cd/m². The application of LED media displays in buildings should be designed with some difference in background and screen luminance for viewers’ visual comfort as revealed in the research results, and it is important that the screen should be placed on less reflected background which may cause a discomfort glare. This research will be a benefit to those who apply LED media displays in buildings.
Share
COinS