Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้าต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of diabetic foot ulcer protection motivation program on foot care behaviors of diabetic periphral neuropathy in diabetes elderly patients
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.571
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้าต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อม โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันโรคของ Rogers (1983) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อมจำนวน 40 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ จังหวัดชลบุรี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน จับคู่ในด้าน เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา การได้รับความรู้เรื่องการดูแลเท้า และระดับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดแผลที่เท้า ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้า ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมรายกลุ่ม 4 ครั้ง และรายบุคคล 2 ครั้ง รวม 6 ครั้ง ห่างกันครั้งละ 1 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้า เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวาน ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .82 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .76 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อม หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้าสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. พฤติกรรมการดูแลเท้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายเสื่อม ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจูงใจเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลเบาหวานที่เท้าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effects of a “Diabetic Foot Ulcer Protection Motivation Program" on the foot care behaviors of elderly diabetic patients with peripheral neuropathy. The Protection Motivation Theory (Rogers, 1983) was applied to the development of the intervention. The sample consisted of 40 diabetic peripheral neuropathy elderly patients who sought treatment at Queen Sirikit Hospital, Chonburi. The first 20 subjects were assigned to a control group and the latter 20 subjects were assigned to an experimental group. The participants from both groups had similar characteristics in terms of gender, age, educational attainment, knowledge regarded to diabetic foot care and degree of diabetic foot risk. The experimental group received the protection motivation program and the control group received routine treatment only. The instruments employed in the study included the intervention, developed by the researcher, “Diabetic Foot Ulcer Protection Motivation Program" comprising four group activities and two individual activities for a total of six activities. Data were collected by using the “Foot care behaviors in elderly Diabetics" questionnaire which had been tested for content validity by 5 experts, thereby obtaining a CVI of .82 and an acceptable reliability at .76. Data were analyzed using descriptive (mean, percentage, standard deviation) and t-test statistics. The research findings can be summarized as follows:1. After receiving the protection motivation program, the mean foot care behavior score of the elderly diabetic patients with peripheral neuropathy in the experiment group was significantly higher than the score before receiving the program (p < .01). 2. After receiving the protection motivation program, the mean foot care behavior score of the elderly diabetic patients with peripheral neuropathy in the experiment group was significantly higher than those who received routine treatment only (p < .01).
Creative Commons License