Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์เชิงเอกภาพสำหรับเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์และการทำให้เป็นจริงบนฐานคลื่นพาหะโดยใช้เทคนิคการมอดูเลตแบบขั้วคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A unified PWM method for matrix converters and its carrier-based realization using dipolar modulation technique
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1419
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์เชิงเอกภาพสำหรับเมทริกซ์คอน-เวอร์เตอร์ซึ่งสามารถสร้างการมอดูเลตความกว้างพัลส์ในเชิงเวลาจริงที่หลากหลายและครอบคลุมวิธีการมอดูเลตที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบัน วิธีการมอดูเลตที่นำเสนอได้ใช้มุมมองที่พิจารณาการทำงานของเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์เป็นเสมือนการแปลงเชิงเรขาคณิต และใช้มุมมองดังกล่าวในการหาคำตอบทั่วไปของเมทริกซ์การมอดูเลต รูปคำตอบทั่วไปของเมทริกซ์การมอดูเลตที่หาได้จะเขียนอยู่ในรูปแบบทางอ้อมและแสดงอยู่ในรูปปริมาณเฟสขณะหนึ่ง จึงสะดวกในการใช้งานจริง นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอมุมมองใหม่ที่พิจารณาเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์เป็นเสมือนอินเวอร์เตอร์ 3 ระดับและประยุกต์เทคนิคการมอดูเลตแบบขั้วคู่ของอินเวอร์เตอร์ 3 ระดับมาใช้กับเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์ การใช้มุมมองดังกล่าวทำให้การมอดูเลตสำหรับเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์สามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นแนวคิดการสร้างสัญญาณขับนำสวิตช์ในลักษณะเดียวกับอินเวอร์เตอร์ 2 ระดับและยังเป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้เดิมจากทฤษฎีการมอดูเลตของอินเวอร์เตอร์ 2 และ 3 ระดับอีกด้วย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัลกอริทึมการมอดูเลตที่ได้นำเสนอสามารถทำให้เป็นจริงได้โดยง่าย และทฤษฎีมีความถูกต้องและใช้งานได้จริงในเชิงปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation presents a unified PWM method for matrix converters and its carrier-based realization using dipolar modulation technique. The proposed PWM strategy can generate various types of PWM methods in real time and encompasses most of the well-known PWM strategies. This research proposes a viewpoint to consider that the matrix converter functions as a geometric transformation. This approach leads to a complete solution of the modulation matrix for the matrix converters. It is derived that every allowable modulation matrix can be expressed as an indirect modulation and in terms of instantaneous phase quantities. And its implementation requires minimal computational effort. Moreover, this dissertation presents a new viewpoint to consider the matrix converter as a generalized three-level inverter and to apply successfully the dipolar modulation technique of the three-level inverters to the matrix converters. The presented modulation technique can be considered as a generalization of the PWM theory of the two- and three-level inverters. The experimental results show that the proposed unified PWM algorithm can be realized very easily, and all the theoretical results are correct and feasible in practice.
Creative Commons License