Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอย่างยั่งยืนในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate spatial factors for sustainable shrimp farming in Chachoengsao Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1965
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอย่างยั่งยืนในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์สภาพทางกายภาพในด้านข้อจำกัดและศักยภาพของพื้นที่ โดยคำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อม เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์การเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเล กระบวนการผลิต ผลผลิตและสภาพปัญหาในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา 2) ศึกษาสภาพทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ศึกษาในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเล ได้แก่ สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ คุณสมบัติของดินและน้ำ ทำเลที่ตั้ง โครงข่ายคลองและถนน 3) วิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดและศักยภาพของพื้นที่ เพื่อหาปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลโดยคำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อม คำถามงานวิจัยคือ ปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอย่างยั่งยืนในพื้นที่จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา มีลักษณะเป็นอย่างไร วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1) การสำรวจภาคสนาม 2) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่โดยเทคนิค Modified Sieve Analysis 3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยเลือกสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอย่างยั่งยืนในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้สภาพทางกายภาพมีศักยภาพที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ สภาพภูมิประเทศ ทำเลที่ตั้ง คุณสมบัติของน้ำ คุณสมบัติของดิน โครงข่ายถนน และปัจจัยที่เป็นข้อจำกัดทางด้านนิเวศวิทยา ได้แก่ เขตพื้นที่คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม และแหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติ ที่ควรสงวนรักษาไม่ให้ถูกทำลาย โดยพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอยู่บริเวณใกล้ปากอ่าว และริมฝั่งแม่น้ำบางปะกง จึงกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยทั้ง 2 ประการ เป็นปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอย่างยั่งยืน อีกทั้งในปัจจุบันได้มีระบบการจัดการฟาร์มที่ได้มาตรฐาน หากเกษตรกรปฏิบัติตามก็จะก่อให้เกิดการเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลอย่างยั่งยืน โดยไม่ทำลายระบบนิเวศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the appropriate spatial factors for sustainable shrimp farming in Chachoengsao Province by analyzing the physical characteristics of the farming areas. The environmental limitations and the potential of these areas were taken into consideration. The objectives of this research were to 1) study the current shrimp farming practice in Chachoengsao Province, shrimp production process and its problems, 2) study the physical characteristics of the shrimp farming areas in terms of geography, soil and water properties and their locations, road and canal network, 3) analyze the limitations and the potential of the areas to determine which spatial factors were appropriate for sustainable shrimp farming in this province. The research question was what the characteristics of appropriate spatial factors for sustainable shrimp farming in Chachoensao Province were. The research methodology included 1) a field survey, 2) spatial data analysis based on Modified Sieve Analysis and 3) in-depth interviews of prominent figures in this field. It was found that the important factors influencing the sustainable shrimp farming in Chachoengsao Province could be classified into 2 categories: - the factors which promoted physical potential of the farming and the factors which were ecological limitations. The former included the geographical aspects, locations, water properties, soil properties and road network while the latter covered environmental protection zone and preserved natural water sources. As a result, when the two factors were taken into consideration, the areas which were suitable for raising shrimps were those near the Gulf and along the Bang Pakong River. It can be concluded that the aforementioned two factors were appropriate spatial factors for sustainable shrimp farming. Plus, at present, shrimp farm management standard has been in effect. If the farmers follow such standard and take the two factors into consideration, they will be able to raise shrimps in a sustainable manner and will not harm the ecology of those areas.
Share
COinS