Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมองค์การขององค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด : กรณีศึกษาองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดสองแห่งในภาคตะวันออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational culture of provincial administrative organization : case studies of two provincial administrative organizations in the Eastern region
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.832
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาแหล่งที่มาวัฒนธรรมองค์การขององค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการก่อเกิดวัฒนธรรมองค์การและอธิบายรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมองค์การที่เกิดขึ้นจากการได้รับอิทธิพลตามแหล่งที่มานั้น โดยอาศัยการสืบค้นวัฒนธรรมองค์การตามแนวคิดของเอ็ดการ์ ชายน์เป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) แหล่งที่มาวัฒนธรรมองค์การของอบจ.ที่ประกอบด้วย สภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของจังหวัด นโยบายและระเบียบของรัฐ โครงสร้างอำนาจและการเมืองท้องถิ่น ผู้ก่อตั้งและผู้บริหารรุ่นต่อมา และประสบการณ์การทำงานร่วมกันของสมาชิก แต่ละแหล่งที่มาส่งผลต่ออบจ.แตกต่างกันโดยผู้ก่อตั้งและผู้บริหารรุ่นต่อมาเป็นแหล่งที่มาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อวัฒนธรรมองค์การของอบจ.มากที่สุด 2) อิทธิพลจากแต่ละแหล่งที่มาดังกล่าวทำให้อบจ.ชลบุรีมีวัฒนธรรมองค์การระดับฐานคติในแบบความมั่นคงปลอดภัยในหน้าที่ ส่วนอบจ.ระยองมีรูปแบบการปรับตัวเพื่อดำรงสถานะ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยคือ ผู้บริหารองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีความสำคัญต่อการก่อเกิดวัฒนธรรมองค์การอย่างมากจึงควรมีภาวะผู้นำในการสร้างสรรค์วัฒนธรรมองค์การและสามารถปรับวัฒนธรรมองค์การให้เหมาะสมต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายขององค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted using qualitative methodology to explore the sources of organizational culture of Provincial Administrative Organization (PAO) that influences the formation of organizational culture, and explain organizational culture according to those sources by using Edgar H. Schein’s interpretation and levels of organizational culture. The findings are as followed; 1) The sources of organizational culture of PAO. are the socioeconomic condition of the province, the policies and regulations of the state, the power structure and local politics, the founder and the next generation administrators, and shared experience of all members. Each source has significant impact on organizational culture in different ways and the study indicated that the founder and the next generation administrators is the most-influential source. 2) Influences from the above mentioned source make Chonburi PAO to have stability and security of function type at the basic assumption level, while Rayong PAO has adaptability for sustaining its position type. From these findings, it shows that the administrators of PAOs is extremely important in the forming of organizational culture; as a result, they should have leadership ability to innovate organizational culture and should be able to adapt organizational culture to be suitable for achieving organizational goals.
Share
COinS