Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam" through community paraticipation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1964
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามของภาครัฐและภาคชุมชนในปัจจุบัน 2) วิเคราะห์บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามในปัจจุบัน 3) สรุปปัญหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามและเสนอแนะแนวทางการบูรณการการบริหารจัดการในเขตพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกาม โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ มีหน่วยวิเคราะห์เป็นรายบุคคล ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยหลักและแบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการสัมภาษณ์ผุ้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์บทบาทการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนจากการบริหารจัดการในเขตพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกาม โดยได้เริ่มมีขุดค้นพบโบราณสถานในปี พ.ศ. 2527-2532 และได้มีการกำหนดการบริหารจัดการในปี 2544 ตามนโยบายของภาครัฐทำให้เกิดการทำงานที่ไม่บูรณาการเนื่องจากแต่ละหน่วยงานก็อาจมีเป้าหมายในการทำงานที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทำให้การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนยากต่อการเข้าถึงการบริหารจัดการและการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนยังน้อยเนื่องจากขาดความรู้ ความเข้าใจในการบริหารจัดการ ผลการศึกษาจากการนำข้อมูลที่ได้ลงพื้นที่สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐและภาคชุมชน ของการบริหารจัดการและการมีส่วนร่วมภายในเขตพื้นเมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารจัดการทำให้ทราบว่าการบริหารจัดการภายในพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามนั้นมีความซับซ้อนเนื่องจากแต่ละหน่วยงานยังคงแยกส่วนความรับผิดชอบอีกทั้งยังไม่มีรูปแบบการบูรณาการที่สามารถเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้กับการบริหารจัดการได้ ในส่วนของโบราณสถานอยู่ในการกำกับดูแลของกรมศิลปากร ส่วนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานอยู่ในกำกับดูแลของส่วนท้องถิ่นและอำเภอ การกำหนดนโยบายต่างๆ จะเป็นในส่วนของภาครัฐทำให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมบางตามโอกาสและกิจกรรมที่มีจัดขึ้นภายในพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกามการบริหารจัดการยังรอการถ่ายโอนไปสู่ในส่วนท้องถิ่นเพื่อความคล่องตัวในการบริหารจัดการ ในส่วนภาคประชาชนนั้นก็ได้มีการจัดตั้งกลุ่มชมรมท้องถิ่นขึ้นแต่ก็ไม่ได้มีบทบาทมากนักเนื่องจากชุมชนเวียงกุมกามนั้นเป็นชุมชนขนาดใหญ่และมีการทับซ้อนกันในหลายพื้นที่ชาวบ้านจึงเข้ามาร่วมกิจกรรมบางการมีส่วนร่วมจึงเกิดขึ้นเพียงแต่ประชาชนไม่ได้มีบทบาทในการบริหารจัดการเนื่องจากเวียงกุมกามขาดหน่วยงานกลางที่จะเป็นประธานทำให้การบริหารจัดการซับซ้อน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนวทางการบริหารจัดการที่มีการบูรณาการการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการในเขตพื้นที่เมืองเก่าเวียงกุมกาม ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อภาครัฐและภาคชุมชน อีกทั้งยังกระตุ้นให้ประชาชนในพื้นที่เกิดความตระหนักและหวงแหนต่อทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่เพื่อนำไปสู่การบริหารจัดการและการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) investigate current management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam" conducted by government and community, 2) analyze present role and community participation in the management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam", and 3) summarize problems and factors affecting the management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam" to provide integrated resolutions towards the management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam" through the community participation. This study included both qualitative and quantitative methodologies. Persons were units of analysis while the secondary data was used as main research tools. Besides, interview forms were also utilized to interview with concerning people. Then, the data was analyzed to define the role and community participation in the management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam". This area had been discovered during 1984-1989. After that, regarding to government policy, the management was established in 2001. However, the operation was not discontinuous due to non-integrated cooperation. Each department might have similar targets and it was difficult for the people to join the management. There was less community participation due to lack of knowledge and understanding on the management. The result was concluded from the data obtained from the field work and interview with the concerning respondents, both in the government and community sectors, on the management and participation of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam". It indicated that the management of the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam" was complicated because the responsibilities of each department were still divided without any integration applied to the management. In aspect of the historic site, it was under control of Fine Arts Department whereas fundamental structure was under control of local administration and district. Moreover, the people were sometimes allowed to participate into policy formation and activities held in the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam". It had to wait to transfer the management to the local administration for easier management. On the contrary, to the private sector, a local association was set up but it had no significant role because of large area of Kum Kam community and several overlapping areas. Even though there was certain community participation, the people could not be able to take part in the management because there was no any central agent to serve as a leader to direct such sophisticated management. Hence, some suggestions were provided in this study for better integrated management in the ancient town “Wiang Kum Kam" which might be useful for the government and private sectors to stimulate the local people to realize and preserve remaining resource. Furthermore, these recommendations would be beneficial for more effective management and participation in the future.
Share
COinS