Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการทำความสะอาดด้วยตนเองของไททาเนียบนผ้าฝ้ายภายใต้รังสียูวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-cleaning efficiency of titania on cotton fabric under uv irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Second Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1029
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติด้านการทำความสะอาดได้ด้วยตนเองของผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วย ไททาเนียที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีโซลเจลโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น TTIP ที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 5-20% (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) ตกแต่งลงบนผ้าด้วยวิธีจุ่มอัด และอบแห้งด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน คือ อบแห้งด้วยรังสียูวีที่พลังงานความเข้มแสง 294 มิลลิจูล/ตารางเซนติเมตร จำนวน 5 รอบ หรือ อบแห้งด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที ผลการศึกษาความสามารถในการทำความสะอาดด้วยตนเองของผ้าภายใต้การทดสอบด้วยหลอดยูวีหรือหลอด D65 พบว่า ผ้าที่ตกแต่งด้วยไททาเนียโซลที่ความเข้มข้น TTIP 20% (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) ที่อบแห้งด้วยรังสียูวีหรืออบแห้งด้วยความร้อนแสดงการสลายตัวของสีรีแอคทีฟและขจัดคราบกาแฟได้ดีที่สุดและทำได้ดีกว่าภายใต้หลอดยูวี แต่ยังไม่สามารถแสดงการต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli ได้ ส่วนสมบัติทางกายภาพของผ้า พบว่าผ้าที่อบแห้งด้วยรังสียูวีมีดัชนีความเหลืองและความแข็งแรงที่คงเหลือของผ้าสูงกว่าผ้าที่อบแห้งด้วยความร้อน ส่วนผลของการอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 3 นาทีของผ้าที่ตกแต่งได้ด้วยไททาเนียโซลที่ความเข้มข้น 20% (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) พบว่า ความสามารถในการสลายตัวของสีรีแอคทีฟของผ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ความสามารถในการขจัดคราบกาแฟลดลงเล็กน้อย ส่วนผลการต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรียพบเพียงว่า ใต้ผ้าชิ้นทดสอบไม่พบการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli แต่ผลการยับยั้งเชื้อยังไม่แสดงระยะที่เรียกว่า clear zone ส่วนสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่าผ้าเหลืองเพิ่มมากขึ้นและความแข็งแรงที่คงเหลือของผ้าลดลงอย่างมาก ส่วนผลของการอบแห้งด้วยรังสียูวีที่มีพลังงานความเข้มแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 622 และ 938 มิลลิจูล/ตารางเซนติเมตร จำนวน 5 รอบบนผ้าที่ตกแต่งด้วยไททาเนียโซลที่ความเข้มข้น 20% (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) พบว่า ผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งสามารถสลายสีรีแอคทีฟและขจัดคราบกาแฟได้ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อพลังงานรังสียูวีที่ใช้อบผ้าเพิ่มขึ้น และใต้ชิ้นผ้าทดสอบไม่พบการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Escherichia coli เช่นกัน ส่วนสมบัติทางกายภาพ พบว่า ผ้าที่อบแห้งด้วยรังสียูวีที่พลังงานความเข้มแสง 938 มิลลิจูล/ตารางเซนติเมตร เห็นความเหลืองของผ้าได้อย่างชัดเจน ส่วนความแข็งแรงที่คงเหลือของผ้าจะลดลงเมื่อพลังงานของรังสียูวีที่ใช้อบผ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ผลของการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันพบว่า ผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งด้วยไททาเนียโซลทั้งหมดจะปรากฏพีค 2θ ที่ตำแหน่ง 25.28° ซึ่งเป็นผลึกชนิดอะนาเทส โดยพีคจะปรากฏชัดขึ้นเมื่อนำผ้าไปอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส หรืออบแห้งด้วยรังสียูวีที่พลังงานความเข้มแสงที่ 622 หรือ 938 มิลลิจูล/ตารางเซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the self-cleaning performance of the cotton fabric surface treated with TiO₂ nanosol prepared from titanium (IV) isopropoxide (TTIP) at various concentrations 5-20% (v/v) and the treated fabric was dried either at 100ºC for 5 min in a conventional oven or under ultraviolet irradiation (294 mJ/cm²) for 5 cycles. The results of self-cleaning performance of the treated cotton fabric under exposure to UV lamp or Daylight 65 (D65) lamp showed that the 20% (v/v) TTIP treated cotton fabric dried either under UV irradiation or in the oven at 100ºC for 5 min had the best ability to both decompose the reactive dye and remove coffee stain. These two abilities were better in UV lamp exposure. However, the treated cotton fabrics did not perform any antibacterial property to inhibit either Staphylococcus aureus or Escherichia coli. For the results of physical properties, the treated cotton fabric dried under UV irradiation had higher yellowness index and tensile strength retention than those of the treated cotton fabric dried by heating at 100ºC for 5 min. Further curing or re-heating the 20% (v/v) TTIP treated cotton fabric at 150ºC for 3 min improved the reactive dye decomposition and marginally decreased the coffee stain removal. For antibacterial activity, no S.aureus and E. coli growth was observed underneath the tested specimen, but this antibacterial activity was not efficient enough to show the formation of a clear zone. The yellowness index and tensile strength retention were much worse in re-heated treated cotton fabric. The effect of increasing intensity of UV irradiation to 622 or 938 mJ/cm2 for drying the 20% (v/v) TTIP treated cotton fabric could be concluded that the higher the intensity of UV irradiation was, the better reactive dye decomposition and coffee stain removal were, the antibacterial performance also increase so that E. coli was not observed underneath of the tested specimen. The treated cotton fabric dried under the highest UV intensity showed the yellowness obviously and the tensile strength retention of the treated cotton fabric was reduced with the increase in UV intensity. The obtained XRD patterns of all the treated cotton fabrics showed the peak at 20 of 25.28º, of the anatase phase. The anatase peaks formed on the 20% (v/v) TTIP treated cotton fabric re-heated at 150ºC for 3 min or that on the treated fabric dried under high UV intensity (622 or 938 mJ/cm²) were more distinctive than those under other conditions.
Creative Commons License