Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสนามไฟฟ้า ณ บริเวณจุดสัมผัสระหว่างสายเคเบิลอากาศและสเปเซอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on the electric field at the contact point between the space aerial cables and spacers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1560
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์สนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสในระบบสายเคเบิลอากาศด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์. รูปแบบการจัดเรียงที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ รูปแบบการจัดเรียงอย่างง่าย และรูปแบบสมจริงซึ่งอ้างอิงจากระบบสายเคเบิลอากาศที่มีการใช้งานในระบบ 22 kV. สเปเซอร์ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ สเปเซอร์พอร์ซเลนและสเปเซอร์พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง. จากผลการคำนวณของรูปแบบการจัดเรียงอย่างง่าย สนามไฟฟ้าในอากาศมีค่ามากที่สุด ณ จุดสัมผัสและลดลง เมื่อมีระยะห่างจากจุดสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้น. สนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อค่าคงตัวไดอิเล็กตริกของสเปเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้น. ในรูปแบบการจัดเรียงสมจริงที่ใช้สเปเซอร์พอร์ซเลน สนามไฟฟ้าในอากาศที่เฟสต่าง ๆ มีค่าสูงสุด ณ จุดสัมผัส และลดลง เมื่อห่างจากจุดสัมผัสมากขึ้น. การจัดเรียงสมจริงที่ใช้สเปเซอร์พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงมีลักษณะของสนามไฟฟ้าเช่นเดียวกับระบบที่ใช้สเปเซอร์พอร์ซเลน แต่มีขนาดสนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสต่ำกว่าประมาณ 41 %. นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสในระบบสายเคเบิลอากาศที่ใช้สเปเซอร์พอร์ซเลน 3 กรณี ได้แก่ 1. ความหนาของสเปเซอร์, 2. การแทรกชั้นพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงระหว่างสายเคเบิลอากาศและสเปเซอร์พอร์ซเลน และ 3. ระยะห่างระหว่างสายเคเบิลอากาศถึงสายดินล่อฟ้าวางเหนือระบบ. จากการศึกษา พบว่าสนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความหนาของสเปเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้น. สนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสมีค่าลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อแทรกชั้นพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง แต่ลดลงเล็กน้อย เมื่อชั้นพอลิเอทิลีนหนาเพิ่มขึ้น. นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มระยะห่างระหว่างสายเคเบิลอากาศถึงสายดินล่อฟ้าวางเหนือระบบทำให้สนามไฟฟ้า ณ จุดสัมผัสมีค่าลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the analysis of the electric field at the contact point in the space aerial cable system by using the finite element method (FEM). The analytical configurations are a simplified configuration and a configuration refered to a 22 kV space aerial cable system used in practice. Two materials of spacer are considered: porcelain and high-density polyethylene (HDPE). From the calculation results of the simplified configuration, the electric field in the air side is always maximal at the contact point and decreases with increasing distance from the contact point. The electric field at the contact point increases with increasing dielectric constant of the spacer. In the more practial configuration with the porcelain spacer, the electric field at each phase is always maximal at the contact point and decreases with increasing distance from contact point. The behavior of electric field in for the HDPE spacer is the similar to that for the porcelain spacer, but the contact-point electric field is smaller by 41 %. This thesis also investigates the parameters that may affect the contact-point electric field in the system with the porcelain spacer. The parameters are 1. the thickness of spacer, 2. the insertion of HDPE layer between the space aerial cable (SAC) and the spacer and 3. the distance from the SAC to the overhead ground wire. The results show that the contact-point electric field increases with the thickness of spacer. The field at the contact point rapidly decreases with the insertion the HDPE layer, but slightly decreases with further increasing thickness of the HDPE layer. Increasing the distance from the SAC to the overhead ground wire reduces the electric field at the contact point.
Share
COinS