Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Post installation performance assessment of solar PV and vanadium redox flowbattery (VRF) system for power stabilizing and cost saving: a case of general hospital
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.115
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์และแบตเตอรี่เพื่อสำรองไฟฟ้านั้น มักจะมีการประเมินโครงการก่อนการติดตั้งเสมอ ในส่วนของงานศึกษานี้จะเป็นการประเมินผลการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าและการนำแบตเตอรี่ Vanadium Redox Flow (VRF) มาใช้ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้า ซึ่งโรงพยาบาลที่ศึกษาตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ห่างไกลสภาพพื้นที่เป็นภูเขาสูง อยู่ในพื้นที่ปลายระบบสายส่งจึงมีเหตุการณ์ไฟตกไฟดับบ่อย รวมทั้งมีภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่สูง โรงพยาบาลจึงได้ติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าและนำแบตเตอรี่มาใช้กักเก็บพลังงานเพื่อสำรองในยามฉุกเฉินกรณีการเกิดไฟตกไฟดับ โดยแบตเตอรี่จะจ่ายไฟในส่วนที่สำคัญคือ ห้องฉุกเฉิน ห้อง Lab ห้องคลอด ห้องผ่าตัด ในการศึกษาจะทำการจัดเก็บข้อมูลจากระบบตรวจวัดและบริหารจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคารของโรงพยาบาลผ่านระบบออนไลน์ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลผลการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ สถานะการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่ และปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าของโรงพยาบาล ตั้งแต่เดือน พฤษภาคม 2561 ถึงเดือน เมษายน 2562 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ 175,255.1 kWh/ปี สามารถประหยัดค่าไฟฟ้าที่อัตราค่าไฟเฉลี่ยที่ 4.04 บาท คิดเป็นเงินประมาณ 708,030 บาท คิดเป็นผลประหยัดพลังงานเทียบเท่าพันตันน้ำมันดิบได้เท่ากับ 0.0151 (ktoe/ปี) ซึ่งช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าของโรงพยาบาลได้ประมาณ 56.2% ของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว และระบบกักเก็บพลังงานของแบตเตอรี่มีวงรอบการชาร์จและดิสชาร์จทั้งหมด 115 ครั้ง ซึ่งหมายถึงมีเหตุการณ์ไฟตกไฟดับจำนวน 115 ครั้ง โดยแบตเตอรี่จะทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่องทันทีโดยไม่รู้สึกว่าเกิดไฟตกหรือไฟดับ สามารถช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพทางไฟฟ้าให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางไฟฟ้า ในห้องที่มีความสำคัญ ในกรณีไฟตกไฟดับ เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดความเสียหายต่ออุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ ยาหรือวัคซีน รวมทั้งการรักษาในกรณีฉุกเฉินได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generally, the installations of solar cell electricity generation systems and back-up batteries require project evaluations before installations. This study evaluates the outcomes of installing a solar cell electricity generation system on the rooftop of a hospital to reduce electricity costs. The study also evaluates the usage of Vanadium Redox Flow (VRF) batteries to increase electrical system stability. The case study hospital is located far away from the city on a high mountain at the end of the electrical delivery system, so it faces regular power outages and high electricity costs. The case study hospital, therefore, installed a solar cell electricity generation system on the rooftop to reduce electricity costs and uses batteries to store energy as back-ups during the emergencies of power outages. Wherein the batteries will distribute electricity to important parts of the hospital including the ER, labs, labor rooms, and operation rooms. The study collects data from the hospital’s energy measuring and managing systems through online systems. The data collected include electricity production from solar cells, Sun light intensity, batteries’ performance status, and the hospital’s energy consumption from May 2018 to April 2019. The study’s result found that the solar cell energy generation system can produce 175,255.1 kWh/year, can reduce per unit electricity costs by 4.04 Baht, which has the monetary value of 708,030 Baht, and has the ton of oil equivalent equals to 0.0151 ktoe/year. This reduces the hospital’s electricity costs by 56.2% of the demanded electricity in the mentioned period. The back-up battery storage system was charged and discharged 115 times, meaning 115 times of power outages wherein the batteries started working instantly, so people in the hospital will not notice the power outages. This helps preserve electrical stability in various important rooms during power outages to prevent damages to medical equipment, medicines or vaccines, and emergency medical procedures.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.