Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mixed-method evaluation system for evaluating educational management policy: evaluation case on policy for managing education for the life-quality improvement based on environmentally-friendly approaches
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.597
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบการพัฒนาระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธีสำหรับประเมินนโยบายการจัดการศึกษา และ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธีสำหรับประเมินนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมีการดำเนินการวิจัย 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ศึกษาการพัฒนาระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธีสำหรับประเมินนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาด้วยการสังเคราะห์เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพัฒนาระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธีสำหรับประเมินนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยแหล่งข้อมูลการวิจัย ได้แก่ เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้ใช้ผลประเมินหลักจำนวน 13 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 14 คน โรงเรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สังกัดคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ประกอบด้วย โรงเรียนกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 4 แห่ง โรงเรียนสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลเชิงสำรวจจำนวน 455 แห่ง และโรงเรียนสำหรับเป็นหน่วยทดลองจำนวน 1 แห่ง เครื่องมือการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการดำเนินงานในสถานศึกษา แบบสอบถามการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายการจัดการศึกษา แบบวัดการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้เรียนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น แบบตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาของระบบประเมิน และแบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบประเมิน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สถิติภาคบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์คะแนนความโน้มเอียง และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กรอบการพัฒนาระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธีสำหรับประเมินนโยบายการจัดการศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1.1 การพัฒนาระบบประเมิน ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) การศึกษาสภาพบริบทของนโยบายการจัดการศึกษา 2) การกำหนดจุดมุ่งหมาย วัตถุประสงค์ และเลือกรูปแบบการประเมิน 3) การออกแบบระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธี และ 4) วิธีการประเมิน และ 1.2 องค์ประกอบพื้นฐานของระบบประเมิน ประกอบด้วย 1) ด้านปัจจัยนำเข้า 2) ด้านกระบวนการ 3) ด้านผลผลิต และ4) ด้านข้อมูลป้อนกลับ และ 2. ระบบประเมินแบบผสานวิธีสำหรับประเมินนโยบายการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการศึกษาสภาพบริบทและเลือกแบบแผนการผสานวิธีแบบลำดับขั้น (sequential combinations) ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการประเมิน 3 วิธี ได้แก่ (1) การประเมินแบบขับเคลื่อนด้วยทฤษฎี (Theory Driven Evaluation) (2) การประเมินตามความเป็นจริง (Realist Evaluation) และ (3) การประเมินที่เน้นการใช้ผลการประเมิน (Utilization-Focused Evaluation) ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบที่ 1 ปัจจัยนำเข้า มีองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) วัตถุประสงค์การประเมิน 1.2) บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมิน 1.3) ระยะเวลาในการประเมิน และ 1.4) องค์ประกอบ ตัวชี้วัด และเกณฑ์การประเมิน โดยมี 9 องค์ประกอบ 25 ตัวชี้วัด องค์ประกอบที่ 2 กระบวนการ มีองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) การเตรียมการประเมิน 2.2) การกำหนดเครื่องมือและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการประเมิน 2.3) การประมวลผลการประเมิน 2.4) การเรียนรู้ผลการประเมิน 2.5) การนำผลการประเมินไปใช้ และ 2.6) การกำกับติดตามการใช้ผลประเมิน องค์ประกอบที่ 3 ผลผลิต มีองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) คุณภาพการจัดการศึกษาตามนโยบาย และ 3.2) คุณภาพการปฏิบัติการใช้ผลการประเมิน และองค์ประกอบที่ 4 ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ มีองค์ประกอบย่อย ได้แก่ การรายงานผลการประเมิน สำหรับผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพระบบประเมินและคู่มือระบบประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ เช่นเดียวกับผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบประเมินจากการทดลองใช้ด้วย 5 มาตรฐานการประเมิน พบว่า ด้านความเหมาะสม ด้านความถูกต้อง และด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อการประเมิน ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และด้านความมีประโยชน์และด้านความเป็นไปได้ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study framework for the development of mixed-method evaluation system for evaluation educational management policy; and develop of mixed-method evaluation system for evaluation policy for managing education for the life-quality improvement based on environmentally-friendly approaches which are comprising of 2 steps of research operation. Step 1, the study development of mixed-method evaluation system for evaluation educational management policy from related documents and researches with document synthesis. Step 2, development of mixed-method evaluation system for evaluation policy for managing education for the life-quality improvement based on environmentally-friendly approaches. The data sources for this research were the document and the research relevant, 13 intended users, 14 experts and school fundamental education level under the office of the basic education commission including 4 case study schools, 455 data collection surveying schools and 1 experimental unit school. The research instruments were semi-structured interview, operation data record, questionnaire, and system standard evaluation form. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, structural equation modeling, propensity score analysis and content analysis. The findings could be summarized that 1. Framework for the development of mixed-method evaluation system for evaluation educational management policy divided into 2 parts 1.1 develop evaluation system which consists of 4 steps: Step 1 study context of educational management policy, Step 2 Defining goals, objectives and selecting approach/model of evaluation, Step 3 Designing a system for evaluation and Step 4 Evaluation method. And 1.2 fundamental elements of evaluation system consist of 1) input, 2) process, 3) output, and 4) feedback. 2. Sine evaluation system for policy for managing education to improve life-quality based on environmentally-friendly approaches were studied. They proceeded from the study of the context conditions and selected sequential combinations with the applications of three evaluation models which are Theory Driven Evaluation (TDE), Realist Evaluation (RE), and Utilization-Focused Evaluation (UFE). The evaluation system consists of 4 compositions described as 1. Input includes sub elements which are 1.1) evaluation objectives, 1.2) evaluation persons in charge, 1.3) time table of the evaluation and 1.4) composition, indicator, and evaluation criteria comprising of 9 composition and 25 indicators. 2. Process includes sub elements which are 2.1) preparation, 2.2) assessment tools and data collection, 2.3) evaluation processing, 2.4) experiencing or lesson learning 2.5) utilizing evaluation and 2.6) monitoring the use of evaluation. 3. Output includes a couple of sub elements which are 3.1) education quality management according the policy and 3.2) operated quality pertaining the utilization evaluation. 4. Feedback that relates to the importance of sub elements is reporting of evaluation results for intended users. The quality evaluation by official professionals who recognize such the evaluation and the self-assessment system. The system guides are appropriately organized and found efficient by using the 5 evaluation standards. The study therefore realized proprietary, accuracy and evaluation accountability standards. The standards for assessment most are at the highest level and suitable to utilize for evaluation purpose.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.