Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health behaviors of university students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจน์ เลาหภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1022
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำแนกตามตัวแปร เพศ และชั้นปีการศึกษา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ทั้ง 4 ด้าน มีข้อคำถามทั้งหมด 62 ข้อ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ นิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นคนไทยในกรุงเทพมหานครที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 480 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที และสถิติทดสอบเอฟ ผลการวิจัย 1) นิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง พฤติกรรมความเครียดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และพฤติกรรมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อยู่ในระดับดี 2) นิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพศชายมีพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายดีกว่าเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพศหญิงมีพฤติกรรมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ดีกว่าเพศชายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนตัวแปรชั้นปีการศึกษา พบว่า นิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีชั้นปีการศึกษาต่างกัน มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพทั้ง 4 ด้าน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการวิจัย นิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย และพฤติกรรมความเครียดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่พฤติกรรมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์อยู่ในระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purposes of this research were to study the health behavior of university students in Bangkok and to compare the health behavior of university students in Bangkok classified by gender and academic year. Methods: The researcher created a questionnaire to collect information that divided into 2 parts which were general information questionnaire and the 4 aspects of health behavior questionnaire. There were 62 questions in total. The respondents were the 480 Thai university students who were studying the bachelor's degree in Bangkok. The data was analyzed using percentages, means, standard deviation, t-test and F-test. Results: The results showed 1) The university students in Bangkok had moderate level of food consumption behavior, moderate level of exercise behavior, moderate level of stress behavior and good level of alcohol consumption behavior 2) The male university students in Bangkok had far better exercise behaviors than females at the 0.05 significant but the females had much better alcohol consumption behaviors at the 0.05 significant level. There were no differences in the 4 health behavior aspects among the university students in Bangkok. Conclusion: University students in Bangkok have a moderate level of food consumption behavior, exercise behavior, stress behavior and good level of alcohol consumption behavior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.