Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพแผงสะท้อนแสงเหนือระนาบทำงานภายในอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency of interior daylighting panels
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2028
Abstract
การนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ในอาคารเป็นแนวคิดที่ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานในสถาปัตยกรรม ระบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสง (light shelves) จึงถูกพัฒนาเพื่อช่วยประหยัดไฟฟ้าระบบส่องสว่างในอาคาร แต่เนื่องจากแสงธรรมชาติมีข้อจำกัดด้านความสม่ำเสมอ จึงมีผลให้ส่วนระนาบทำงานยังคงต้องการแสงสว่างที่เพียงพอเพิ่มเติม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาแนวคิดในระบบหิ้งสะท้อนแสง ด้วยการนำแผงสะท้อนแสงเหนือระนาบทำงานภายในอาคาร (interior daylighting panels) มาใช้เสริมกับหิ้งสะท้อนแสงที่ช่องเปิดแบบเดิม ด้วยหลักการให้แสงธรรมชาติจากช่องเปิดด้านข้าง ตกลงบนระนาบทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น และเสริมประสิทธิภาพของหิ้งสะท้อนแสงในการเพิ่มค่าความส่องสว่างภายในอาคาร ให้ถึงเกณฑ์ที่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน เพื่อลดการใช้แสงไฟประดิษฐ์ลงจากการใช้แสงธรรมชาติทดแทน การศึกษากำหนดขอบเขตเป็นอาคารสำนักงานที่ตั้งในเขตละติจูด 14 องศาเหนือ และมีช่วงเวลาใช้งาน 8.00-16.00 น. ศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพของ interior daylighting panels ทั้งตัวแปรกายภาพด้านรูปแบบ วัสดุ ระดับติดตั้งและตัวแปรแวดล้อมที่ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพด้านรูปทรงของหิ้งสะท้อนแสง ประเมินผลโดยใช้หุ่นจำลองในการวัดค่า daylight factor ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและระยะที่ความส่องสว่างผ่านเกณฑ์ 2 %DF จากช่องเปิดทิศเหนือ-ใต้ ภายใต้สภาพท้องฟ้าลักษณะ clear sky และ overcast skyแล้วนำผลมาคำนวณเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลปริมาณแสงกระจายจากท้องฟ้าเฉลี่ยรายชั่วโมงของทุกเดือน เพื่อหาความส่องสว่างจากแสงธรรมชาติที่ได้และแสงประดิษฐ์ที่ต้องการเพิ่ม มาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการลดการใช้พลังงานจากไฟประดิษฐ์ในแต่ละกรณี จากการศึกษาพบว่า interior daylighting panels ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดทางด้านกายภาพ คือลักษณะโค้งระนาบนอนที่พิจารณาใช้พื้นผิวที่มีการสะท้อนแสงลักษณะ spread reflect และติดตั้งที่ระดับประมาณ 2.75 เมตร จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มระยะจากช่องเปิดที่มีค่าความส่องสว่างเพียงพอต่อการใช้งานจากกรณีปกติ (base case) ที่ใช้หิ้งสะท้อนแสงแบบเรียบที่ช่องเปิดอย่างเดียว 1.70 เมตร หรือ 42.50% ในทิศเหนือ และเพิ่มขึ้น 1.75 เมตร หรือ 53.85% ในทิศใต้ ประหยัดพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้น 34.42%ต่อปีในทิศเหนือ และ 12.40% ต่อปีในทิศใต้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าหากมีการใช้ interior daylighting panels ร่วมกับหิ้งสะท้อนแสงรูปทรงโค้งจะสามารถเพิ่มระยะที่แสงสว่างเพียงพอได้อีก 10.53% ในทิศเหนือ และ 16.00% ในทิศใต้ อีกทั้งสามารถประหยัดพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นได้อีก 17.68% ต่อปีในทิศเหนือ และ 14.13% ต่อปีในทิศใต้อีกด้วย โดยข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานั้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอาคารลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน ที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์จากแสงธรรมชาติผ่านช่องเปิดด้านข้างได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Making use of natural light in buildings is a design concept for reducing energy consumption in architecture. An exterior light shelf system has been developed for energy-saving lighting systems in buildings. Because daylight is constrained by inconsistency, available light in the work place needs to be maximized. This thesis aimed to study the feasibility of lighting maximization concepts developed in light shelving systems by the use of interior daylighting panels in buildings. The principle of daylighting is to make use of natural light as it strikes a plane in a workspace. And effectiveness of the light shelves to increase the reflection of light within a building may be an effective way to reduce the use of artificial into the use of alternative daylighting The office building which was the object of this study is located at 14 degrees latitude north. The study observations took place from 8:00 to 16:00. The study examined variables related to the performance of interior daylighting panels including physical aspects of panel design, material, installation and environmental variables that may enhance the performance of exterior light shelves. To evaluate their effectiveness, a model was used to measure the relative daylight factor and the distance from the light source as it passed through the shelves 2% DF north - south during both clear and overcast conditions. The results were used to calculate the average hourly and monthly amounts of light available from the sky. These data were used to compare the effectiveness of daylighting to artificial lighting and thus measure the performance of natural lighting in reducing energy consumption from artificial light in each case. The study found that using interior daylighting panels is the most effective way to maximize natural light utilization. The curve of horizontal plane is using a surface that is spread reflect and the optimal panel height is approximately 2.75 meters. Their use can be effective in increasing the distance from the plane of the light source from a base value (using only exterior light shelves without interior daylighting panel) of 1.70 meters or 42.50% in the north. This increased to 1.75 m or 53.85% in the case of a south light source which resulted in an increase in efficiency of energy 34.42% per year in the north and 12.40% per year in the south. In addition, it was found that by using interior daylighting panels and exterior light shelves with a curved shape that can be extended lighting more 10.53% in the north and 16.00% in the south. Also, there will be an increase in energy savings of 17.68% per year in the north and 14.13% per year in the south with this type of shelf. The conclusions from this study can be applied in building construction for maximum utilization of natural lighting.
Share
COinS