Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพโดยถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศแบบแผ่นกั้นจากน้ำเสียโรงงานซอสปรุงรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biohydrogen production by anaerobic baffled reactor from wastewater of seasoning sauce factory
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1593
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้สนใจในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียโรงงานซอสปรุงรส (มีค่าซีโอดีเฉลี่ยที่ 18,000-20,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ พีเอช 3-4)โดยระบบแผ่นกั้นไร้อากาศแบบ 3 ห้องปริมาตรสุทธิ 12 ลิตร ซึ่งแบ่งชุดการทดลองตามพีเอชเริ่มต้นคือที่พีเอชน้ำเสียจริง พีเอช 5 และพีเอช 6 แต่ละชุดการทดลองมีการปรับสภาพหัวเชื้อจุลชีพด้วยความร้อน ( ที่ 80 °ซ และ 110 °ซ 30 นาที) เปรียบเทียบกับหัวเชื้อจุลชีพที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ โดยเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องที่ระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ 5 วัน ณ อุณหภูมิห้องทุกชุดการทดลอง สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีตามชุดการทดลองที่ทุกพีเอชเริ่มต้น เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อระบบไม่มีการปรับสภาพหัวเชื้อโดยที่พีเอชน้ำเสียจริง พีเอช 5 และพีเอช 6 มีร้อยละการบำบัด ซีโอดีเฉลี่ย 27.35 36.77 และ 40.28 ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดเมื่อหัวเชื้อจุลชีพผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยความร้อนที่ 110 °ซ พบว่ามีปริมาณร้อยละของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดในองค์ประกอบก๊าซชีวภาพ โดยชุดการทดลองที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับพีเอช 5 ได้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนปริมาณสูงร้อยละ 35.0 ของปริมาณก๊าซทั้งหมดซึ่งสูงกว่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นอื่นๆ ส่วนอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมีค่า 5.5 มล./ก. ซีโอดีที่ถูกบำบัด สำหรับที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 6 ได้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนปริมาณสูงร้อยละ 33.4 ของปริมาณก๊าซทั้งหมด ส่วนอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมีค่า 8.12 มล./ก. ซีโอดีที่ถูกบำบัด ขณะที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับพีเอชน้ำเสียจริงได้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนปริมาณสูง ร้อยละ 24.6 ของปริมาณก๊าซทั้งหมด และมีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมีค่า 6.75 มล./ก. ซีโอดีที่ถูกบำบัด เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีและอัตราการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนตามการแปรผันของสภาวะพีเอชเริ่มต้นและการปรับสภาพหัวเชื้อ พบว่าน้ำเสียที่พีเอชเริ่มต้นเท่ากับพีเอช 6 มีค่าร้อยละบำบัดซีโอดีสูงสุด สำหรับหัวเชื้อจุลชีพที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 40.28 ซีโอดีที่ถูกบำบัด และมีอัตราการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด เมื่อปรับสภาพหัวเชื้อที่ 110 °ซ เท่ากับ 8.12 มล./ก. ซีโอดีที่ถูกบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is interested in the production of hydrogen from wastewater of seasoning sauce factory (the average total COD value was found to be around 18,000-20,000 mg/l and pH~3-4) by using a laboratory-scale three-compartment anaerobic baffled reactor (ABR) with an effective volume of 12 liters were used to study the effect of initial pH (Wastewater initial pH was varied at raw-pH, 5 and 6) and initial seed preparation (Two anaerobic sludge used were treated with heat at 80 °C and 110 °C 30 minutes compare with non-pretreated). By the operating cycle continuous period of Hydrolic Retention Time (HRT) 5 days at room temperature for all experimental set. For efficiency of COD removal, under treatment at any initial pH. Most effective when there is no pretreatment inoculum. It was found that the initial pH of raw-wastewater pH 5 and pH 6 have 27.35 36.77 and 40.28 % COD removed efficiency. From all experimental set, when the microorganisms through the pretreatment with 110 ° C. Found that the percentage of the maximum hydrogen gas in biogas compositon . The trial at Initial pH was pH 5 showed highest H₂ production rate (35.0% hydrogen yield) and average yielded 5.5 ml H₂ / g COD removed. The trial at Initial pH was pH 6 showed high H₂ production rate (33.4% hydrogen yield) and average yielded 8.12 ml H₂ / g COD removed and the trial at Initial pH was raw-pH showed high H₂ production rate (24.6% hydrogen yield) and average yielded 6.75 ml H₂ / g COD removed. When consider with the COD removal efficiency and rate of hydrogen production under conditions of varying initial pH and initial inoculum conditioning, found that the initial pH 6 showed highest COD removal efficiency, 40.28 % for non-pretreated microorganisms and showed highest hydrogen production yield, 8.12 ml / g COD removed, when anaerobic sludge used were treated with heat at 110 °C.
Share
COinS