Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of educational guidelines in multicultural societies
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา รักษ์พลเมือง
Second Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.168
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะกระบวนการเรียนรู้ และพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม เป็นการวิจัยพหุกรณีศึกษาโดยเลือกชุมชนที่ประชากรส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม 3 ชุมชน คือ ชุมชนบ้านคลองคูจาม จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ชุมชนบ้านในถุ้ง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช และชุมชนบ้านปิงหลวง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยภาคสนามโดยการสังเกต การสนทนา การสัมภาษณ์ และการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ชุมชนบ้านคลองคูจาม เป็นชุมชนที่ชาวไทยพุทธและมุสลิมมีประวัติการอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติมาเป็นเวลานาน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวมุสลิม ผู้บริหารและครูส่วนใหญ่นับถือพุทธศาสนา แต่ได้จัดสถานที่ปฏิบัติศาสนกิจให้ชาวอิสลาม และมีการประสานระหว่างโรงเรียน วัด และมัสยิดในการจัดกิจกรรมเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้นักเรียนเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยมีการเชิญผู้นำศาสนาพุทธและอิสลามมาบรรยายความรู้พร้อมกัน ให้นักเรียนร่วมกิจกรรมทางศาสนาทั้งที่วัดและมัสยิด ประสานงานกับมัสยิดเพื่อส่งผู้รู้มาสอนศาสนาอิสลามเพิ่มเติมสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 ขึ้นไป และจัดค่ายคุณธรรมจริยธรรมให้นักเรียนทั้งสองศาสนาเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน 2. ชุมชนบ้านในถุ้ง นักเรียนเกือบทั้งหมดนับถือศาสนาอิสลามขณะที่ผู้บริหารและครูนับถือพุทธผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนขอคำปรึกษาจากผู้นำศาสนาและผู้นำชุมชนเพื่อให้นักเรียนมาเรียนมากขึ้นโดยมีการจัดสถานที่ละหมาด และเชิญผู้รู้มาสอนศาสนาอิสลามให้นักเรียนตั้งแต่ชั้นประถมปีที่ 1 รวมทั้งมีการจัดสอนภาษาอาหรับและภาษามาลายูเพิ่มเติมให้นักเรียนมุสลิม ให้นักเรียนทุกศาสนาเข้าค่ายคุณธรรมจริยธรรม และให้นักเรียนที่นับถือพุทธไปสังเกตกิจกรรมศาสนาที่มัสยิด 3. ชุมชนบ้านปิงหลวง ผู้บริหารและครูนับถือพุทธ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่นับถือพุทธ พ.ศ. 2547 เริ่มมีนักเรียนมุสลิม เนื่องจากโรงเรียนเดิมถูกยุบ โรงเรียนจึงได้จัดสถานที่ละหมาด แต่ไม่มีการสอนศาสนาเพิ่มเติม ครูซึ่งเป็นคนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความเข้าใจระหว่างนักเรียนพุทธและมุสลิม 4. แนวทางการจัดการศึกษาควรใช้การสร้างเสริมลักษณะพหุวัฒนธรรมที่ยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม และแนวทางสร้างสัมพันธไมตรีในมนุษย์ ซึ่งส่งเสริมความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมและความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze learning process and develop educational guidelines in multicultural societies. Three communities, in which most of the population were Muslims, were selected as case studies; namely Ban Klongkujam, Ayutthaya Province, Ban Naitung, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province, and Ban Pingluang, Chiang Mai Province. The researcher collected data by observation, in-depth interview, and focus group discussion. Findings were as follows: 1. Ban Klongkujam had the longest history of being a peaceful Buddhist and Muslim community. Most of the students were Muslim while school administrator and teachers were Buddhist. The school provided Muslim prayer room and extracurricular activities that would encourage students of both religions to learn together. Buddhist monks and Islamic leaders were invited to teach religion at the same time. Students participated in activities of temples and mosques. The school hired an expert to teach Islamic religion for students starting from grade 4. Also, moral and ethical camp was held for both Buddhist and Muslim students. 2. School administrator and teachers in Ban Naitung were Buddhist while almost all students were Muslim. After consulting with Islamic and community leaders, the school administrator decided to provide Muslim prayer room and hire local people to teach Islam for students since grade 1. Arabic and Malay language classes were also taught for Muslim students. Students of both religions were asked to participate in moral and ethical camp. Buddhist students were invited to observe religious activities at the mosque. 3. Most of the students in Ban Pingluang were Buddhist while all teachers and school administrator were Buddhist. The school had to accept Muslim students in B.E. 2547 after their former schools were closed. Since, Muslim prayer room was provided but there was no religious class for Muslim. School teachers were leaders in building understanding among students. 4. Multicultural education approach, which aims to enhance acceptance among different cultures, and human relations approach, which promotes understanding and positive relationships among different cultures, should be promoted in these societies.
Creative Commons License