Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of energy usage and greenhouse gas emission from energy consumption of a home appliance factory
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.112
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการใช้พลังงานและการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของโรงงานผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในบ้านปี พ.ศ. 2562 โดยมีแหล่งที่มาจากการใช้พลังงานที่ก่อให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม โดยรูปแบบการประเมินการใช้พลังงานใช้วิธีการประเมินค่าดัชนีชี้วัดค่าการใช้พลังงานจำเพาะ (Specific Energy Consumption: SEC) และการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ใช้แนวทางการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กรขององค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจก(องค์การมหาชน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าดัชนีชี้วัดการใช้พลังงานต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 เท่ากับ 99.53±6 MJ/หน่วย และปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดของโรงงานผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในบ้าน เท่ากับ 39,079.59 tCO2eq /ปี โดยขอบเขตที่ 2 กิจกรรมการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางอ้อมจากการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 34,384.12 tCO2eq/ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88 รองลงมาคือ ขอบเขตที่ 1 การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยตรง มีปริมาณเท่ากับ 4,430.19 tCO2eq/ปี และขอบเขตที่ 3 มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเท่ากับ 256.28 tCO2eq/ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 11 และร้อยละ 1 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น แนวทางการลดการใช้พลังงานและลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่มีศักยภาพคือมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานด้านการลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ 1) มาตรการเปลี่ยนหลอดไฟจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ T8 36w เป็นหลอดไฟ LED 18w และเปลี่ยนหลอด Hi-bay 400w เป็น High Bay LED 110w 2) การควบคุมระบบปรับอากาศภายในโรงงานโดยโปรแกรม SCADA และ3) มาตรการการใช้ไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบลอยน้ำแทนการใช้ไฟฟ้าจากระบบสายส่ง ซึ่งทั้งสามมาตรการสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าลงได้ 1,949,262.25 kWh/ปี และลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกขององค์กรลงได้ 7,136.88 tCO2eq/ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.98 ของปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to assess the specific energy consumption index (SEC) and greenhouse gas (GHG) emission from home appliance factories in 2019 and introduced measures to reduce energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions of the organization. The methodology used to assess greenhouse gas emissions based on carbon footprint organization developed by Thailand Greenhouse Gas Management Organization (Public Organization). The result showed that the SEC was 99.53±6 MJ/unit and greenhouse gas emissions from home appliance factories was 39,079.58 tCO2eq/year. The largest emissions source was from electricity consumption (scope 2) 34,384.12 tCO2eq /year which accounted for 88 % of total GHG emission. The GHG emission from scope 1 was 4,439.18 tCO2eq /year and scope 3 was 256.28 tCO2eq/year (11% and 1%) respectively. Therefore, the potential measure to reduce energy consumption and GHG emissions are 1) Replace the bulbs from T8 36w fluorescent to 10,000 18w LED Light and Hi-bay 400w to 800 High Bay LED Light 110w. 2) SCADA system to control air conditioning systems and 3) Use renewable energy from floating solar. All three measures can reduce electricity consumption of 1,839,323 kWh/year and reduce the GHG emissions of 7,416.83 tCO2eq / year, accounting for 18.98% of the total greenhouse gas emissions from total electricity consumption.
Creative Commons License