Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of toothbrush wear and the effect on enamel surface of primary teeth using V8 brushing machine in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริม อวยชัย
Second Advisor
ยศกฤต หล่อชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.726
Abstract
แปรงสีฟันสำหรับเด็กที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดในปัจจุบันมีหลายยี่ห้อซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติและลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันออกไป การศึกษานี้ต้องการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแปรงสีฟันสำหรับเด็กที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดโดยเปรียบเทียบการสึกของขนแปรงและปลายขนแปรงสีฟัน และการสึกของผิวเคลือบฟันน้ำนม เมื่อถูกแปรงโดยเครื่องแปรงฟันในห้องปฏิบัติการ นำชิ้นฟันที่ตัดจากด้านแก้มของฟันกรามน้ำนมขนาด 2 x 2 ตารางมิลลิเมตร จำนวน 42 ชิ้นมาฝังในอะคริลิกแล้วนำมาแบ่งเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ตามยี่ห้อของแปรงสีฟัน 1) CUdent (7mm), 2) CUdent (8mm), 3) Berman®, 4) Colgate®, 5) Fluocaril® และ 6) Kodomo® ทดสอบโดยการแปรงฟันร่วมกับสารละลายยาสีฟันด้วยเครื่อง V8 cross – brushing machine ทั้งหมด 100,000 รอบ จากนั้นนำหัวแปรงสีฟันมาหาค่าดัชนีการสึกของแปรงสีฟัน ตัดขนแปรงมาเพื่อพิจารณาลักษณะปลายขนแปรงสีฟันตามมาตรฐาน มอก. และนำผิวเคลือบฟันน้ำนมมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยความขรุขระและค่าเฉลี่ยความลึกการสึกของผิวเคลือบฟันน้ำนม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีการสึกของขนแปรงสีฟันทุกยี่ห้อก่อนการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วง 0.035±0.003 ถึง 0.038±0.004 โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีการสึกของขนแปรงสีฟันหลังการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วง 0.088±0.014 ถึง 0.245±0.028 โดยพบว่าแปรงสีฟันยี่ห้อ Fluocaril® และ CUdent (8mm) มีค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีการสึกของขนแปรงสีฟันสูงกว่ายี่ห้ออื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) ร้อยละของลักษณะปลายขนแปรงสีฟันที่ยอมรับได้ก่อนการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 90.67 ถึง 94.67 หลังการทดสอบอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 78.29 ถึง 96.00 และค่าเฉลี่ยความขรุขระและค่าเฉลี่ยความลึกการสึกของผิวเคลือบฟันน้ำนมก่อนการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ในช่วง 9.054±2.006 ถึง 10.563±3.342 และ 0.021±0.008 ถึง 0.028±0.010 ตามลำดับ และหลังการทดสอบยังคงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ในช่วง 9.638±1.694 ถึง 10.792±0.889 และ 0.032±0.012 ถึง 0.058±0.042 ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งก่อนและหลังทดสอบ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปว่าแปรงสีฟันที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพใกล้เคียงกัน โดยแปรงสีฟันยี่ห้อ Fluocaril® และ CUdent (8mm) มีการสึกของขนแปรงสีฟันหลังการทดสอบมากกว่ายี่ห้ออื่น ร้อยละของลักษณะของปลายขนแปรงที่ยอมรับได้ก่อนและหลังการทดสอบผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานทุกยี่ห้อที่นำมาทดสอบ และแปรงสีฟันทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบทำให้ผิวเคลือบฟันน้ำนมสึกได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A variety of commercial children’s toothbrushes are available in the market with different physical properties. The aim of this study was to evaluate physical properties of commercial children’s toothbrushes in terms of toothbrush wear, bristle-tip wear and effect of brushing on primary enamel surface using a V8 cross – brushing machine, in vitro. Primary enamel specimens (2x2 mm2) were mounted in acrylic blocks (n = 42) and randomly assigned to 6 brand groups: CUdent (7mm), CUdent (8mm), Berman®, Colgate®, Fluocaril® and Kodomo®. The specimens were mounted and brushed in V8 cross – brushing machine for 100,000 strokes. Following brushing, the toothbrush-heads were measured to calculate the wear index and evaluated the bristle-tip based on the Thai Industrial Standards (TIS). The primary enamel specimens were measured for surface roughness and average mean depth using a profilometer. The finding of this study revealed that the wear index before brushing was 0.035±0.003 to 0.038±0.004 with no significant difference between groups. However, the wear index after brushing was 0.088±0.014 to 0.245±0.028 with significant difference between groups (p < 0.001) and post-hoc analysis revealed that Fluocaril® and CUdent (8mm) group were significantly higher than the others. The percentage of acceptable bristle-tip before and after brushing was 90.67 – 94.67 and 78.29 – 96.00, respectively. The surface roughness and average mean depth before brushing were 9.054±2.006 to 10.563±3.342 and 0.021±0.008 to 0.028±0.010, respectively, and after brushing was 9.638±1.694 to 10.792±0.889 and 0.032±0.012 to 0.058±0.042, respectively. There was no significant difference between groups for surface roughness and average mean depth at both before and after brushing. According to the findings, the commercial children’s toothbrushes had similar physical properties. Fluocaril® and CUdent (8mm) group were the most worn after brushing compared to CUdent (7mm), Berman®, Colgate® and Kodomo®. All toothbrushes tested passed TIS for acceptable bristle-tip both before and after brushing. In addition, no significant abrasion of primary enamel surfaces was found after brushing with the tested toothbrushes.
Creative Commons License