Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of sugarcane leaves for alternative sources of energy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.113
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการนำใบอ้อยสดไปใช้ประโยชน์ โดยนำไปผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลเพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าหรือจะแปรรูปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าจากการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากใบอ้อย ของโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล ระหว่างเทคโนโลยีเผาไหม้ใบอ้อยโดยตรงและแปรรูปใบอ้อยเป็นเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ชานอ้อยเป็นเชื้อเพลิง จากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้ง 2 ระบบมีการใช้ต้นทุนเชื้อเพลิงและการขนส่งที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลต้นทุนและผลวิเคราะห์จากการลงทุนทั้ง 2 ระบบ พบว่าการลงทุนเทคโนโลยีผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบการนำใบอ้อยไปเผาไหม้โดยตรงร่วมกับชานอ้อยที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 จะได้รับผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าและคืนทุนได้เร็วกว่ารูปแบบการแปรรูปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดร่วมกับชานอ้อยที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยระบบการเผาไหม้ใบอ้อยโดยตรงมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) 184.01 ล้านบาท ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) 6.07 ปี ซึ่งใกล้เคียงดับการใช้ชานอ้อยอย่างเดียวที่มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 126.28 ล้านบาท และระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) 6.3 ปี ส่วนระบบแปรรูปเป็นเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดพบว่าไม่คุ้มค่าการลงทุน แต่ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่าแบบเผาไหม้โดยตรง ทั้งปริมาณฝุ่นและขี้เถ้าที่ลดลง อีกทั้งความหนาแน่นที่สูงขึ้นทำให้ง่ายต่อการขนส่งและเก็บรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to analyze technologies for electricity generation from sugarcane leaves via direct combustion process and biomass pellets process, and to compare the investment worthiness and environmental impact between the two processes. The finding demonstrates that there are differences either in term of fuel substances or transportation mode between the two productions process, The result shows that a net present value (NPV) of a production through the sugar cane leaf direct combustion process is 184.16 million baht with a payback period of 6.07 years. This NPV value is closed to the NPV of bagasse direct combustion process at 126.44 million baht with a payback period of 6.3 years. While the payback period of a production via the biomass pellets process is over 20 years which is considered not worth in investment terms but less environmental impact than the direct combustion. The amount of dust and ashes generated from sugar cane leaf direct combustion process are lower than those generated from bagasse direct combustion.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.