Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยต่อการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติโควิด19ของประเทศเยอรมนี และความตั้งใจเดินทางไปประเทศเยอรมนี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.109
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study whether there is a difference in Thai tourists’ intention to travel to Germany before and after the COVID-19 pandemic. This study also aimed to investigate the relationship between their intention to travel after the pandemic as well as their attitude towards Germany’s crisis management. Two hundred Thai tourists were asked to complete a self-administered questionnaire survey online. The findings of this research reveal a significant statistical difference in travel intention before and after the COVID-19 pandemic. These findings suggested a lower travel intention to Germany after the COVID-19 pandemic, but an overall positive attitude towards Germany’s crisis management. The findings also indicated a positive correlation between Germany’s crisis management and Thai tourists’ intention to travel after the pandemic. In conclusion, despite the positive attitude towards Germany’s crisis management in the first half of 2020, it was found that Thai tourists demonstrate a lower intention to travel to Germany after the COVID-19 pandemic. Even though the crisis was perceived as well-managed, the pandemic and its consequences have a bigger impact on Thai tourists than the crisis management itself.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางไปประเทศเยอรมนีก่อนและหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 กับทัศนคติต่อการจัดการวิกฤตของประเทศเยอรมนี โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มีความสนใจในการเดินทางไปประเทศเยอรมนี จำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางไปประเทศเยอรมนีก่อนและหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความตั้งใจในการเดินทางไปประเทศเยอรมนีที่ลดลงหลังจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ถึงแม้จะมีทัศนคติโดยรวมในเชิงบวกต่อการจัดการวิกฤตของประเทศเยอรมนี นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติต่อการจัดการวิกฤตของประเทศเยอรมนีกับความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 โดยเป็นความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก สรุปได้ว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการจัดการวิกฤตของประเทศเยอรมนีในช่วงแรกของ ปี พ.ศ. 2563 แต่พบว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางไปประเทศเยอรมนีลดลงหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ถึงแม้ว่านักท่องเที่ยวจะมีทัศคติเชิงบวกกับการจัดการวิกฤตของเยอรมนี แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทางกลับไม่สูงเท่าก่อนเกิดโรคระบาด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.