Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสที่นำเสนอสารก่อภูมิแพ้หลักชนิด Der p 1 เพื่อเป็นวัคซีนต้นแบบต่อโรคภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alain Jacquet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1385
Abstract
House dust mite (HDM) represents one of the most important allergenic sources worldwide. HDM allergens trigger in atopic patients potent Th2-biased inflammatory responses leading to the development of allergic rhinitis/asthma and atopic dermatitis. The HDM allergic response is mediated mainly by the allergen-specific Th2 cells and IgE. Der p 1, a papain-like cysteine protease, is a major HDM allergen from the Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus species, inducing allergic sensitizations in around 80 percent of HDM allergic populations. Allergen-specific immunotherapy (AIT) represents a unique specific treatment capable to revert the house dust mite (HDM) allergic response into immune tolerance through repetitive subcutaneous or sublingual administrations of mite allergen extracts. However, the AIT duration (minimum 2-3 years), efficacy issues, and side-effect developments could explain the poor adherence of the HDM allergic patients to conventional AIT. As successful AIT was shown to be correlated with the levels of blocking IgG antibodies inhibiting allergen-IgE interactions, new generations of immunotherapies, aimed to boost such blocking of IgE responses, could be more effective than conventional allergen extract-based AIT. Virus-like particles (VLP) are well-known to elicit potent antibody responses, the goal of the present study was to design VLPs displaying a recombinant form of Der p 1 zymogen (ProDer p 1, PD1) and to test the allergenicity and immunogenicity of these chimeric particles. AP205 bacteriophage-based VLPs were decorated with PD1 using the split-protein (SpyTag/SpyCatcher) conjugation technology. To get successful conjugation of PD1 to SpyCatcher-VLP, we had to express SpyTagged-PD1C34A (mutation of the active site cysteine residue of Der p 1). Competitive ELISA IgE assays evidenced that VLP-PD1 has a much lower IgE reactivity in comparison with natural Der p 1 (nDer p 1). Remarkably, PD1 multimerization prevented basophil degranulation. Unadjuvanted VLP-PD1 elicited strong anti-nDer p 1 IgG responses but no specific IgE. Specific IgG induced by VLP-PD1 could inhibit the binding of human IgE to nDer p 1 as well as nDer p 1-specific basophil activation. Finally, lymphoproliferative assays showed that VLP-PD1 triggered allergen-specific Th1 cells as shown by the potent production of IFN-g. In conclusion, VLP decorated with PD1 was hypoallergenic and induced potent blocking IgG antibody response. Such chimeric VLPs could represent a promising vaccine candidate for HDM-specific immunoprophylaxis and immunotherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไรฝุ่นบ้านเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่สําคัญที่สุดทั่วโลก สารก่อภูมิแพ้จากไรฝุ่นกระตุ้นให้เกิดอาการแพ้ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้ ผ่านทางการตอบสนองต่อภูมิแพ้ประเภทเซลล์ทีเฮลเปอร์ชนิดที่ 2 (Th2 cell) ซึ่งนําไปสู่การพัฒนาของโรคจมูกอักเสบโรคหอบหืดหรือโรคผิวหนังอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ การตอบสนองต่อการแพ้ไรฝุ่นส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากเซลล์ทีเฮลเปอร์ชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้นั้นเกิดการกระตุ้นและนำไปสู่การผลิตแอนติบอดี้ชนิด E (IgE) ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้ Der p 1 จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของเอนไซม์ย่อยกรดอะมิโนชนิดซีสเตอีน (cysteine protease) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับเอนไซม์ปาเปนอิน (papain) ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อภูมิแพ้หลักที่พบในไรฝุ่นสายพันธุ์ Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus โดยสามารถก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้ได้ประมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของกลุ่มประชากรผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น การรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบําบัดจำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ (AIT) เป็นการรักษาที่มีความพิเศษวิธีหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถใช้สารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่ผู้ป่วยแพ้มากระตุ้นให้ร่างกายสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันเกิดและการตอบสนองต่อการแพ้ไรฝุ่นโดยฉีดสารสกัดจากไรฝุ่นเข้าไปซ้ำๆผ่านทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังหรือให้ทางช่องปากโดยอมหรือหยดใต้ลิ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการรักษาด้วยวิธีภูมิคุ้มกันบําบัดแบบดั้งเดิม มักใช้เวลาในการรักษายาวนานอย่างต่ำประมาณ 2-3 ปี รวมถึงพบปัญหาด้านประสิทธิภาพและผลข้างเคียงที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นนำไปสู่การตอบสนองต่อการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย การรักษาด้วยวิธีภูมิคุ้มกันบําบัดที่ประสบผลสำเร็จนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ของระดับแอนติบอดีชนิด G (IgG) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาการก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้จาก IgE ดังนั้นการรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบําบัดสมัยใหม่จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาการก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้จาก IgE ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกับําบัดแบบดั้งเดิม อนุภาคเสมือนไวรัส (VLP) เป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายในการช่วยกระตุ้นการตอบสนองแอนติบอดีที่ประสิทธิภาพแบบหนึ่ง ดังนั้นการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงต้องการออกแบบ VLP ที่มีโปรตีนรีคอมบีแน้นท์สารก่อภูมิแพ้ Der p 1 ในรูปของ ProDer p 1 (PD1) เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้และความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน VLP ชนิด AP205 ถูกประดับไปด้วย PD1 โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี SpyTag/SpyCatcher การทดสอบ Competitive ELISA IgE assays แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนรูปผสมกับอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสชนิด VLP-PD1 ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้น้อยกว่า Der p 1 ตามธรรมชาติ ที่น่าสนใจคือ VLP-PD1 มีความสามารถในการป้องกันการหลั่งสารที่มีสำคัญต่อกระบวนการอักเสบจากเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเบโซฟิล นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองในการสร้าง IgG ได้อย่างมากโดยไม่พบการตอบสนองต่อ IgE โดยปราศจากสารเสริมกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน (adjuvant) IgG ที่เกิดจาก VLP-PD1 สามารถยับยั้งการจับกันของของ IgE ของมนุษย์ต่อโปรตีน Der p 1 เช่นเดียวกับในการกระตุ้นเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเบโซฟิลที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีน Der p 1 สำหรับการทดสอบ lymphoproliferative assays แสดงให้เห็นว่า VLP-PD1 สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนา Th1 ที่จำเพาะสารก่อภูมิแพ้และกระตุ้นการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ชนิดอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแกรมม่า (IFN-g) จึงสรุปได้ว่า VLP-PD1 นั้นไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการแพ้และสามารถการสารตอบสนองในการสร้าง IgG ยับยั้งการเกิดอาการแพ้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้ VLP-PD1 จึงอาจใช้เป็นตัวแทนของวัคซีนต้นแบบสำหรับป้องกันโรคภูมิแพ้โดยให้ภูมิคุ้มกันและการรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบําบัดต่อไป
Creative Commons License