Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sky castle: การสะท้อนความท้าทายของสถาบันครอบครัวในสังคมเกาหลีผ่านละครโทรทัศน์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.280
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the existence of family institution in the context of changes in Korean society, as well as the societal reflections that come from them and the impact of education on family institutions. The methodology of this study is documentary research, which entails locating papers on current social issues in Korea, as well as content analysis, which examines scenes and dialogue in the series "Sky Castle". According to the study, Korean society places a high priority on scholastic achievement that it puts children under pressure and stress. All of these are represented through the families in the series. Characters attempt to deal with educational challenges in a variety of methods to sustain the family institutions, including adaptation, violation, and challenges. These are exemplified by the concepts of value, violence, and connection which are chronic social problems for which Sky Castle criticizes Korean society in order to move society forward.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่ของสถาบันครอบครัวท่ามกลางบริบทการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมเกาหลีตลอดจนถึงการเป็นภาพสะท้อนของสังคมและผลกระทบของการศึกษาต่อสถาบันครอบครัว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยคือ Documentary Research ที่รวบรวมเอกสารข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาสังคมเกาหลีในปัจจุบันและ Content Analysis ในการวิคราะห์ฉากและบทพูดจากซีรีส์ Sky Castle ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสังคมเกาหลีให้ความสำเร็จกับการประสบความสำเร็จทางด้านการศึกษาส่งผลให้เกิดความกดดันและความเครียดต่อเด็กเกาหลี ซึ่งประเด็นทั้งหมดนี้ถูกสะท้อนผ่านครอบครัวในซีรีส์ Sky Castle ครอบครัวเหล่านี้ต่างรับมือกับความท้าทายของการศึกษาเพื่อดำรงไว้ซึ่งสถาบันครอบครัวโดยการปรับตัว ฝ่าฝืน และท้าทายกลับในรูปแบบของ ค่านิยม ความรุนแรง และเครือข่าย ซึ่งรูปแบบเหล่านี้ถือเป็นปัญหาเรื้อรังในสังคมเกาหลีที่ Sky Castle ได้วิจารณ์สังคมเกาหลีเพื่อผลักดันให้สังคมดำรงอยู่ต่อได้
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.