Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการใช้ไม้เทียมที่ผลิตจากไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of fiber cement in housing development
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Second Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1926
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ไม้เทียมที่ผลิตจากไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยซีเมนต์ ทราย น้ำ ผสมกับเส้นใยมาเป็นวัสดุทดแทนไม้ การศึกษาจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการนำไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ไปใช้ในการก่อสร้างอาคารประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการใช้ไม้ในส่วนต่างๆ ของที่อยู่อาศัย รูปแบบการใช้งานของไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ที่มีในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์สถาปนิก วิศวกร และกลุ่มผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างโครงการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย จากการศึกษาการใช้ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์เป็นองค์ประกอบของที่อยู่อาศัยพบว่า กลุ่มสถาปนิกได้นำไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของที่อยู่อาศัย โดยมีเหตุผลจากการที่ไม้จริงมีราคาแพงและเกิดจากขลาดแคลน รวมถึงปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดจากการใช้ไม้จริง ดังนั้นกลุ่มสถาปนิกจึงมีแนวทางการในการใช้ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ โดยการออกแบบประยุกต์ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบต่างๆ และงานตกแต่งตามที่ต้องการ โดยเฉพาะงานที่ต้องการความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศ คงทนแข็งแรง ป้องกันแมลง เช่น ปลวก และความสวยงามกลมกลืนกับสภาพแวดล้อม ในส่วนของกลุ่มวิศวกรผู้ควบคุมงาน พบว่า ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ที่ใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นกลุ่มของส่วนประกอบอาคาร และกลุ่มที่ใช้ตกแต่งอาคาร ตามที่ระบุไว้ในแบบก่อสร้าง ซึ่งการใช้ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์จะมีความสะดวก รวดเร็ว จึงทำให้ประหยัดต้นทุนและเวลาการก่อสร้าง กลุ่มสุดท้ายคือกลุ่มผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ทำการติดตั้งไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์พบว่า การติดตั้งไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นงานในส่วนประกอบอาคารและส่วนตกแต่งอาคาร เนื่องจากติดตั้งง่าย สะดวก และหาซื้อได้ง่าย ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ที่มีการใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ในส่วนประกอบอาคาร และส่วนตกแต่งโดยเฉพาะส่วนที่อยู่ภายนอกอาคาร เนื่องจากไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์มีความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศ และการผุพังจากปลวก ค่าการบำรุงรักษาต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบการใช้งานในส่วนของโครงสร้าง จากสาเหตุของคุณสมบัติของตัววัสดุที่ยังไม่แข็งแรง และไม่มีความยืดหยุ่นเพียงพอสำหรับงานโครงสร้าง ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ที่ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบอาคาร และส่วนตกแต่งอาคารที่พบการใช้งานในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ บันได ไม้ฝา ฝ้า ระแนง เชิงชาย พื้น เป็นต้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า มีการใช้งานไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ในส่วนประกอบอาคาร และส่วนตกแต่งเท่านั้น แต่สำหรับส่วนงานโครงสร้างที่ต้องการความมั่นคง แข็งแรง ยังไม่พบว่าทั้งกลุ่ม สถาปนิก วิศวกร และผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้าง มีการเลือกใช้ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ในงานดังกล่าว สำหรับปัญหาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์พบว่า เป็นเพราะผู้ใช้งานไม่ได้ติดตั้งตามคู่มือของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้ผู้ใช้งานศึกษาคู่มือผลิตภัณฑ์ และการใช้งานไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ให้สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบของผลิตภัณฑ์ และการติดตั้งอย่างถูกวิธี เพื่อให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากความทนทานของวัสดุได้เต็มประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, a common building material termed “which is made from cement, sand, water, and fiber, is used as a substitute material for natural wood. This study aimed at determining a suitable approach for using Fiber Cement in housing developments by investigating the use of natural wood in housing components, and its use in current housing developments. This research involved interviews with architects, engineers, and contractors who had experience in using fiber cement in housing projects. The results of this study show that architects utilize Fiber Cement in many housing components due to a reduction in the availability of natural wood, its high price, and because of the problems encountered in using wood in some situations. Therefore, architects alter their designs in order to use Fiber Cement in functional components, especially in those decorative components that need to resist the impact of climate and termites, but to also fit in with their surroundings. Engineers use Fiber Cement in functional components and building decoration as directed by their construction drawings. Interviews with engineers revealed that Fiber Cement saves time and construction costs due to the ease of installation. The last focus group consisted of Contactors, Interviews with members of this group showed that Fiber Cement was widely used in functional components and in building decoration. Fiber Cement components are regarded as easy to purchase and install. The current used of Fiber Cement are mostly in functional components and in building decoration, especially exterior components, due to its high resistance to climatic conditions and termites, and its low maintenance costs. Fiber Cement is not used in structural components due to its limited strength and limited resistance to bending force. The current uses of Fiber Cement in functional components and building decoration are in stepladders, planks, ceilings, eaves strips, and floors. The results of this study show that Fiber Cement is used only in functional components and building decoration. There is no evidence that architects, engineers, or contractors use Fiber Cement in structural components which require material strength. Damage to Fiber Cement components occurs because installers do not install Fiber Cement as directed in the installation manual. This study recommends that installers study the installation manual carefully. The used of Fiber Cement has to be in line with the properties of manufactured Fiber Cement. The installation has to be consistent with the directions in the installation manual in order to obtain the best value for money and the optimal benefits from using this material.
Creative Commons License