Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปลักษณ์ชีวิตในหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิต : การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับมโนทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life metaphor in how-to books : a study of the relation between language and concepts
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2116
Abstract
วิเคราะห์อุปลักษณ์ที่สะท้อนมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับชีวิต และหน้าที่ของมโนอุปลักษณ์ชีวิตที่ปรากฏในหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิต รวมถึงวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบในการสื่อสารของหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิต โดยศึกษาจากหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิตจำนวน 12 เล่ม ซึ่งมีผู้เขียนต่างกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ถ้อยคำอุปลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับชีวิตในหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิตพบว่า สะท้อนมโนอุปลักษณ์ชีวิต 14 มโนอุปลักษณ์ ได้แก่ 1. [ชีวิต คือ การเดินทาง] 2. [ชีวิต คือ การต่อสู้ / สงคราม] 3. [ชีวิต คือ สิ่งที่สามารถเพิ่มหรือลดค่าได้] 4. [ชีวิต คือ การศึกษา] 5. [ชีวิต คือ ภาชนะ / สถานที่ปิดล้อม] 6. [ชีวิต คือ ต้นไม้] 7. [ชีวิต คือ กีฬา] 8. [ชีวิต คือ ละคร] 9. [ชีวิต คือ สิ่งปลูกสร้าง] 10. [ชีวิต คือ ปรากฏการณ์ตามธรรมชาติ] 11. [ชีวิต คือ บทเพลง] 12. [ชีวิต คือ เหรียญ] 13. [ชีวิต คือ การลงทุน] และ14. [ชีวิต คือ สิ่งที่มีความยาว] มโนอุปลักษณ์เหล่านี้สะท้อนมุมมองเกี่ยวกับชีวิตได้ 3 ประการ คือ (1) เป้าหมายของชีวิตคือการมีความสุขและประสบความสำเร็จ เราควรวางแผนการดำเนินชีวิตให้ดี ทั้งนี้อาจต้องอาศัยความรู้ การศึกษา ปัญญา หรือธรรมะมาช่วย (2) ชีวิตของเราต้องพบทั้งความสุขและความทุกข์ และอุปสรรคปัญหาเป็นสิ่งธรรมดาที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิต เราสามารถแก้ไขอุปสรรคปัญหาต่าง ๆ ได้ด้วยตนเอง และ (3) เราสามารถและควรจะพัฒนาตนเองให้ดียิ่งขึ้นเพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายในชีวิต ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบการสื่อสารพบว่า องค์ประกอบทุกองค์ประกอบของหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิตมีความสำคัญต่อหน้าที่ของมโนอุปลักษณ์ในหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิต ส่วนหน้าที่ของมโนอุปลักษณ์ชีวิตในหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิตพบว่า ทำหน้าที่ 3 ด้าน หน้าที่ที่โดดเด่นที่สุดคือ หน้าที่ด้านการชี้นำเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านกระทำหรือไม่กระทำบางอย่าง นอกจากนี้ยังมีหน้าที่ด้านการอธิบายความเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจความหมายของชีวิตและหน้าที่ด้านการเรียบเรียงความ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า มโนอุปลักษณ์ชีวิตในหนังสือแนะนำการดำเนินชีวิตสะท้อนมุมมองการดำเนินชีวิตในทางโลกิยะ โดยเน้นให้ยึดมั่นถือมั่นในความสุขความสำเร็จ ไม่เน้น การดำเนินชีวิตในแนวโลกุตระซึ่งมุ่งให้ปล่อยวางและไม่ยึดติด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at analyzing LIFE metaphors represented in how–to books as well as their functions. Also, it examines the communicative components of how–to books. Twelve how–to books written by different authors were selected and used as the data of this study. The findings reveal that there are 14 concepts of life reflected by the metaphorical expressions in how–to books, namely 1. [LIFE IS A JOURNEY] 2. [LIFE IS A BATTLE / WAR] 3. [LIFE IS A WHOSE VALUE CAN BE INCREASED OR DECREASED THING] 4. [LIFE IS AN EDUCATION] 5. [LIFE IS A CONTAINER / CLOSED OFF AREA] 6. [LIFE IS A TREE] 7. [LIFE IS A SPORT] 8. [LIFE IS A DRAMA] 9. [LIFE IS A BUILDING] 10. [LIFE IS AN NATURAL PHENOMENON] 11. [LIFE IS A SONG] 12. [LIFE IS A COIN] 13. [LIFE IS AN INVESTMENT] and 14. [LIFE IS A THING WITH LENGHT]. These conceptual metaphors reflect 3 aspects of life including; (1) The goals of life are happiness and successful. We should have a good plan for our life. In so doing, knowledge, education, wisdom and dharma are required. (2) We will face both happiness and sadness. Problems and obstacles are simple things in life. We can solve the problems and get rid of obstacles by our own selves (3) We can and should improve our life in order to achieve the goals of life. It is found that every communicative component of how–to books are significant. The analysis reveals that LIFE metaphors serve 3 functions. Among these, the function of directing to do or not to do something is the most prominent. The other two functions are explanation and textual functions. The analysis of LIFE metaphors in how – to books reveals that these books mostly draw attention to a secular way of life. Thus, the significance of worldly happiness and success is highlighted and a spiritual way of living aiming at the detachment from the material world is ignored.
Share
COinS