Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิดของความเป็นหญิงเป็นชาย และปฎิกิริยาทางจิตต่อการเกิดปฎิกิริยาต่อภาพในความคิดในการเจรจาต่อรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of gender stereotype activation and psychological reactance on stereotype reactance in negotiation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรุงกุล บูรพวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.336
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของปฏิกิริยาทางจิตและการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิดเกี่ยวกับความเป็นหญิงเป็นชาย ต่อผลการเจรจาต่อรอง ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 80 คน ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกมาแล้วว่ามีระดับปฏิกิริยาทางจิตสูงหรือต่ำ โดยได้รับการสุ่มเข้าสู่เงื่อนไขไม่มีการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิด หรือมีการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิดทางลบของเพศหญิงด้านการเจรจาต่อรอง เพื่อเจรจาต่อรองกับผู้ช่วยผู้วิจัยที่แสดงตนว่าเป็นนักศึกษาเพศชาย ผ่านโปรแกรมเอ็มเอสเอ็นทางอินเตอร์เน็ต ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อมีการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิด ผู้หญิงที่มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตสูงมีปฏิกิริยาต่อภาพในความคิดโดยคาดหวังผลสำเร็จในการเจรจาต่อรองสูงกว่า และใช้เวลาในการเจราต่อรองนานกว่า ผู้หญิงที่มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตต่ำ แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อไม่มีการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิด นอกจากนี้พบว่าการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิดทางลบของเพศหญิงด้านการเจรจาต่อรอง ส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงมีปฏิกิริยาต่อภาพในความคิดนั้น มีความคาดหวังผลสำเร็จในการเจรจาต่อรองสูงกว่า ให้ราคาแรกเสนอและราคาสุดท้ายที่เสนอต่ำกว่า เมื่อไม่มีการกระตุ้นภาพในความคิด อีกทั้งพบว่าโดยรวมแล้วผู้เจรจาต่อรองที่มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตสูง คาดหวังผลสำเร็จในการเจรจาต่อรองสูงกว่า ให้ราคาแรกเสนอต่ำกว่า และใช้เวลาในการเจรจาต่อรองมากกว่าผู้ที่มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the effects of gender stereotype activation and psychological reactance on stereotype reactance in negotiation. Participants were 80 undergraduate female students previously classified as high or low in psychological reactance. Each participant was randomly assigned to gender stereotype activation or non-activation condition, and subsequently negotiated with a confederate who identified as a male through the MSN program in the internet. Results show that when activated with the negative stereotype of women’s negotiation skills, high psychological reactance women display stereotype reactance by reporting significantly higher expectation of the negotiation outcome and having longer negotiation duration than women low in psychological reactance, whereas no difference is found in the non-activated condition. Moreover, negative stereotype activation results in stereotype reactance whereby participants in the activation condition report higher expectation of negotiation outcome as well as choosing significantly lower opening offer and final offer than those in the non-activation condition. It is also found that negotiators high psychological reactance have higher expectation, put forward lower initial offer, and have longer negotiation outcome than those low in trait reactance.
Creative Commons License