Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในชนบท กรณีศึกษา ตำบลหนองกุงเชิน อำเภอภูเวียง จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of physical housing for the elderly in rural areas : a case study of Tambon Nong Kung Shen, Phu Wang District, Khon Kaen Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1919
Abstract
งานวิจัยด้านการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ชนบท มีผู้ทำการศึกษาอยู่จำนวนมากแต่ยังไม่เป็นที่รู้กันในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และยังขาดต้นแบบที่เป็นรูปธรรมในการออกแบบ ด้วยสาเหตุนี้จึงเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่ ต.หนองกุงเซิน อ.ภูเวียง จ.ขอนแก่น ซึ่งมีองค์การปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและประชาชนในชุมชนมีความเข้มแข็ง เป็นพื้นที่ที่นำร่องศึกษา เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยเพื่อช่วยลดจำนวนการเกิดอุบัติเหตุของผู้สูงอายุ อันจะนำไปสู่การมีสุขภาพชีวิตที่ดี ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถดำรงชีวิตได้อย่างมีความสุข การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อจัดทำต้นแบบการปรับปรุงและเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในเขตชนบท ให้เอื้อต่อการเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับผู้สูงอายุและผู้ใช้งานทุกสถานะ ทุกวัยจากการศึกษาและปัญหาที่พบ ได้แก่ความทรุดโทรมของที่อยู่อาศัย ห้องน้ำไม่เอื้อต่อการใช้งาน พื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในบ้านไม่เป็นระเบียบ เส้นทางสัญจรขรุขระเป็นหลุมเป็นบ่อไม่ได้ระดับ และบันไดบ้านค่อนข้างชันไม่มั่นคงแข้งแรงและไม่มีราวจับก่อให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุหกล้มได้ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านไม้ยกพื้น โดยผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านของตนเอง และผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในบ้านหลังเดียวกันส่วนใหญ่เป็นลูกหลาน และคู่สมรส สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความทรุดโทรม และไม่ปลอดภัยต่อผู้อยู่อาศัย แนวทางการออกแบบและปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในชนบท ควรส่งเสริมให้มีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ใช้สอยต่างๆ ภายในที่อยู่อาศัย ได้แก่ห้องน้ำ โดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ปรับปรุงบันไดให้มีราวจับ และปรับปรุงทางเดินภายนอกอาคารโดยการทำพื้นทางเดินให้เรียบและติดตั้งราวจับเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถใช้ ได้สะดวกข้อเสนอแนะ ภาครัฐควรให้การสนับสนุนด้านการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมและปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ในพื้นที่ชนบท ควรจัดให้มีโครงการซ่อมแซมบ้านสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยควรมีการร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐเอกชน รวมถึงองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและชุมชนของผู้สูงอายุได้มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดมาตรการในดำเนินการ และมาตรฐานการจัดที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมและปลอดภัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ต่อไปจึงควรมีการศึกษาในกลุ่ม ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยในเขตเมืองหรือเขตเทศบาล ซึ่งลักษณะการดำรงชีวิตและพฤติกรรมแตกต่างจากผู้สูงอายุซึ่งอาศัยในชนบท เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการต่อยอดความรู้ แนวทางปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are a number of existing research studies on the improvement of physical housing for the elderly inrural areas, but these are not generally not taken into consideration in architectural design and there is noconcrete design prototype. The housing of elderly people living in Tambon Nong Kung Shen, Phu Wiang District,Khon Kaen Province was selected as a case study for research into this area as there is a local administrativeorganization and strong community involvement. It was anticipated that the findings would lead torecommendations regarding improvement of physical housing to reduce the number of accidents experienced bythe elderly, which can bring about improved quality of life and happiness. The present study aimed atinvestigating the socioeconomic status and housing problems of the elderly to develop a prototype for theimprovement of their physical housing in rural areas, facilitating and benefitting not only the elderly but thoseliving with them, regardless of age and status.The problems found in the study included houses being in a dilapidated condition, bathrooms notfunctioning properly, the utility space not being orderly or tidy, uneven or potholed walkway surfaces, andstaircases being too steep, unstable, and without side rails to help prevent accidental falls.The findings show that most of the houses inhabited by the elderly were wooden with a raised floor. Mostlived in their own house, and other residents were their children and grandchildren, as well as their spouse. Mostof the houses were in a dilapidated condition and were not safe to live in. Thus, guidelines for designing andimproving physical housing for the elderly in rural areas should include improvements to different utility spacesinside the house. For example, equipment should be installed in the bathroom to ensure convenience and easeof use, side rails should be installed for the elderly to hold onto when walking up or down the stairs, and outsidewalkways should be improved by leveling the surface and installing rails for support and increased convenience.Based on the study findings, it is recommended that the government should provide information aboutappropriate and safe housing arrangements for the elderly in rural areas. A renovation project for housing for theelderly should be initiated with collaboration from both the public and private sectors, as well as from localadministrative organizations. The elderly community should also participate in devising operational measures anddetermining the standard of safe and appropriate housing.Further studies should be conducted on the elderly living in cities or municipalities whose ways of life andbehaviors may be different from those living in rural areas so as to expand the existing body of knowledgeregarding improvement of physical housing for the elderly.
Share
COinS