Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้หญิงมุสลิมท่ามกลางความขัดแย้ง : การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากเหยื่อสู่ผู้ขับเคลื่อนงานสันติภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Muslim women amidst conflict : the transition from victim to peace activist
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.947
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทเงื่อนไขทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่การทำงานสันติภาพของผู้หญิงมุสลิมที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในสามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ และศึกษาบทบาทการทำงานสันติภาพ รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ในพื้นที่ส่วนตัวและพื้นที่สาธารณะ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสืบประวัติชีวิตผ่านเรื่องเล่า การสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนามและการศึกษาจากการนำเสนอในเวทีสาธารณะของผู้ได้รับผลกระทบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริบทเงื่อนไขสำคัญทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากเหยื่อสู่การทำงานสันติภาพของผู้หญิงมุสลิม ประกอบด้วย การใช้ทุนที่มีอยู่เดิมจากการยึดถือและปฏิบัติตามหลักคำสอนของศาสนาอิสลาม และการมีความสัมพันธ์อันแนบแน่นระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัวและชุมชน การใช้ทุนทางสังคมใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้คนต่างๆ ท่ามกลางความรุนแรง อันนำไปสู่การเป็นเครือข่ายทางสังคมกับกลุ่มองค์กรภายนอกกลุ่มภาคประชาสังคม และเจ้าหน้าที่ทหาร และการได้รับโอกาสหรือมีพื้นที่สาธารณะเพื่อให้ผู้ได้รับผลกระทบสามารถตระหนักและแสดงศักยภาพของตนเอง ในขณะที่ความขัดแย้งและความรุนแรงในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ยังคงดำเนินอยู่ และยังคงส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงหลายคนต้องสูญเสียสมาชิกเพศชายในครอบครัว อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาทการทำงานสันติภาพของผู้หญิงเหล่านี้ก็ส่งผลต่อการขับเคลื่อนความขัดแย้งไปสู่การสร้างสันติภาพ ทั้งจากการปรับเปลี่ยนตนเองในระดับปัจเจกจากเหยื่อมาเป็นผู้ให้ การปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล รวมถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวและชุมชน มาสู่การเป็นผู้นำครอบครัว รวมทั้งเป็นผู้นำชุมชนในการประสานงานกับเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study social and cultural conditions which influence the transformation of Muslim women affected by unrest situation in 3 Southern Border Provinces to become peace activists. The research also studies their roles in building peace, focusing on changing role in personal and public spheres. The study fundamentally employed qualitative methods, namely, in-depth interview of key informants, narrative recording of life histories of 9 individual case studies, and participant observation of life in communities with conflict. The concept of social capital was adopted in the analysis.The study finds that there were 3 main social and cultural conditions leading to the transformation of Muslim women from victims to peace building activists: employment of social heritage inherited from believe and practice in Islamic principles and close relationship among family and community members; employment of new social capital derived from interaction between people amidst violence situation which resulted in the creation of social networking with outside organizations, civil society organizations and military authorities; and social capital in the form of opportunity and public sphere opened for victims to realize and present their potential. Despite the ongoing conflict and violence in Southern border area which caused many Muslim women to lose their male family members, their roles as activists have contributed to the transition from conflict to peace. At the individual level, they transformed themselves from victims to givers and adjusted inter-personal relationship. At the social level, they changed their roles and relationships in families and communities. They became family leaders and community leaders, collaborating and coordinating their activities with state and civil society sectors
Creative Commons License