Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุชาวญี่ปุ่นที่มาท่องเที่ยวพำนักระยะยาว : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing selection factors for the longstay elderly Japanese : a case study of Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1909
Abstract
จากแนวโน้มของประชากรโลกผู้สูงอายุจะมีจำนวนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากนำไปสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ ประเทศญี่ปุ่นมี สัดส่วนที่มากสุด คือมากกว่าร้อยละ 20 โดยเมื่อผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่นเหล่านี้เกษียณอายุแล้ว จะสามารถใช้เวลาในการท่องเที่ยว ได้มากขึ้นและมีเงินบำนาญที่รัฐบาลจ่ายให้เป็นรายเดือนอันเป็นรายได้ที่มั่นคง มีกำลังในการใช้จ่ายสูงและสามารถไปพำนัก ระยะยาวได้ ประเทศไทยเป็นพื้นที่หลักแห่งหนึ่งที่ผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่นมีความสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจ 2) ปัจจัยในการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัย และ 3) ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัย โดยมีวิธีดำเนินงานวิจัยโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ และปฐมภูมิ โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามและทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่นที่พำนักระยะยาวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่และเป็น สมาชิกของสมาคมพำนักระยะยาวเชียงใหม่ (CLL) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ด้านสภาพสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ระดับการศึกษาสูง ฐานะทางการเงินมั่นคง สุขภาพแข็งแรงช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ ชอบกีฬากอล์ฟ เลือกมาพำนักระยะยาวในเชียงใหม่เพราะ ค่าครองชีพต่ำ ผู้คนมีมนุษย์ สัมพันธ์ดี มีน้ำใจ เมืองมีความปลอดภัย ภูมิประเทศและภูมิอากาศดี มีวัฒนธรรมคล้ายกัน มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกทาง การแพทย์ มีการวางแผนช่วงเวลาที่มาพำนักระยะยาวตลอดชีวิต โดยนิยมเลือกคอนโดมิเนียมในเขตเมือง ด้านปัจจัยในการ เลือกที่อยู่อาศัยสามารถจัดอันดับได้คือ 1) ข้อพิจารณาด้านกายภาพ 2) ข้อพิจารณาด้านสังคม 3) ข้อพิจารณาด้านการเงิน 4) ข้อพิจารณาด้านตัวบ้าน 5) ข้อพิจารณาข้อมูลโครงการ ตามลำดับ โดยหาข้อมูลก่อนการตัดสินใจเลือกด้วยตนเอง ใช้เวลา พิจารณา 4 สัปดาห์ขึ้นไป ปัญหาด้านการอยู่อาศัยที่พบ คือ ปัญหาความปลอดภัย การไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎจราจรของคน ท้องถิ่น เสียงดังจากข้างบ้าน สุนัขจรจัด การสื่อสารกับคนท้องถิ่น คนเมาขับรถ สัญญาณอินเตอร์เน็ตและโทรทัศน์ไม่ดี ความ กังวลเรื่องโครงสร้างอาคาร ไม่มีครัวในการทำอาหาร ข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้สูงอายุชาวญี่ปุ่นด้านที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า ต้องการอ่าง อาบน้ำและโถงทางเข้าบ้านแบบญี่ปุ่น ต้องการช่องรายการภาษาญี่ปุ่น ต้องการห้องครัวและการแบ่งพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในบ้าน ไม่ชอบพื้นห้องที่ทำด้วยกระเบื้องเคลือบ ต้องการระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ ต้องการล่ามแปลภาษาญี่ปุ่นในโรงพยาบาล ต้องการ ขั้นตอนการตรวจคนเข้าเมืองและเอกสารเข้าประเทศที่สะดวก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีแนวคิดทฤษฎีทางด้านความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยและด้านการตลาดเป็นแนวทางหลักในการ ค้นหาปัจจัยในการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งพบว่า สาเหตุหลักเกิดจากลักษณะเฉพาะและพฤติกรรมของผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่น ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลของการศึกษา เชื่อมต่อถึงความรับผิดชอบของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผู้ประกอบการด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและด้าน ต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ที่ควรคำนึงถึงความต้องการผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่นหรือตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาด จึงต้องมีการบริหาร จัดการที่เหมาะสม เพื่อที่จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้และสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวิธีคิดของส่วนอุปสงค์ หรือผู้ที่มีความต้อง เสนอซื้อซึ่งก็คือ ผู้สูงอายุญี่ปุ่นที่มาพำนักระยะยาว ให้นำไปสู่การพิจารณาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของฝ่ายอุปทาน หรือผู้ที่มีความ ต้องการเสนอขายซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชน โดยมีฐานความคิดเรื่องการอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างมีความสุขโดยทุก ฝ่ายได้รับผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน ทั้งการให้บริการ ความพึงพอใจในการบริการของการพำนักระยะยาวในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is a growing trend in many countries that the number of elderly persons is increasing, resulting in more elderly societies. Japan has the largest proportion of elderly people in the world - higher than 20%. When elderly Japanese people retire from work, they receive a monthly pension from the government. They also tend to spend more time traveling and their stable income provides them more spending power for long-term stays in other countries. Thailand is one of the countries in which many elderly Japanese people are interested in staying for an extended period. The present study aimed at investigating the 1) socio-economic status, 2) housing selection factors, and 3) housing problems of long-term Japanese visitors. Primary and secondary data were collected using questionnaires and interviews of elderly Japanese members of the Chiang Mai Long Stay Life Club (CLL) who were long-term residents in Chiang Mai. According to the study findings, as regards socioeconomic conditions, most of the study subjects were highly educated and financially stable males. In addition, they were in good health and able to take care of themselves. They liked to play golf and decided stay long-term in Chiang Mai because of the low cost of living, generosity and friendliness of the local people, safety, good geographical location and weather, similar culture, and easy access to medical facilities. Thus, most planned to stay in Chiang Mai for the rest of their lives, and purchased condominiums in the city. With regard to factors affecting housing selection, they were as follows: 1) physical considerations, 2) social considerations, 3) financial considerations, 4) housing considerations, and 5) project data considerations, respectively. They researched information on their own before making their decision, which generally took longer than four months. The housing problems found in the study included safety problems, local people’s violation of traffic laws, loud disturbing noises from the neighbors, stray dogs, communication with local people, drunk driving, poor Internet connection and cable television, concern about the structure of the building, and lack of a kitchen in which to cook. When it came to suggestions regarding housing, the subjects indicated that they wanted a bath tub, Japanese-styled entrance way, Japanese-speaking cable channel, kitchen and different of allocation of utility space inside the house, public transportation system, Japanese interpreter at the hospital, and a more convenient immigration protocol at the airport. Also, they did not want a ceramic-tiled bathroom floor. The present study was mainly based on the theoretical concepts regarding housing needs and marketing for selecting housing which were found to result from specific characteristics and behaviors of elderly Japanese. The recommendations of the study relate to public offices, housing developers, and other parties who should take the needs of elderly Japanese and the desire to meet market demand into consideration. Appropriate management is needed so as to solve existing problems and reflect the demand of elderly Japanese people staying long-term in Thailand. This will aid in analysis of data of the suppliers or those who wish to sell their condominiums, both in the public and private sectors, based on the basic ideas of happiness and mutual benefit of co-habitants, including service provision and satisfaction with longstay services in Thailand.
Share
COinS