Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำชื่อโดเมนมาเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of domain names as collateral
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.408
Abstract
ชื่อโดเมนเป็นทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งเจ้าของชื่อโดเมนมีสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียว (Exclusive Right) ที่จะใช้สอยและหวงกันไม่ให้บุคคลภายนอกมาล่วงสิทธิ นอกจากนี้ ชื่อโดเมนยังเป็นทรัพย์สินตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 138 และจัดเป็นสิทธิทางทรัพย์สิน (Economic Right) เพราะสามารถตีราคาเป็นตัวเงินและโอนเปลี่ยนมือกันได้ ตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 51 (ปรับปรุง 2550) ชื่อโดเมนเป็นสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนที่สามารถบันทึกบัญชีได้ และวิธีประเมินมูลค่าชื่อโดเมนมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 วิธี ได้แก่ 1. การประเมินมูลค่าชื่อโดเมนโดยวิธีต้นทุน (Cost Approach) 2. การประเมินมูลค่าชื่อโดเมนโดยวิธีเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลตลาด (Comparison/Market Approach) และ 3. การประเมินมูลค่าชื่อโดเมนโดยวิธีรายได้ (Income Approach) ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าชื่อโดเมนสามารถนำมาเป็นหลักประกันได้โดยสามารถทำได้ 3 วิธี คือ (ก) ภายใต้สัญญาแบบมีเงื่อนไขบังคับก่อนหรือสัญญาแบบมีเงื่อนไขบังคับหลังตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 183 (ข) ภายใต้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 703 วรรคสอง โดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้ชื่อโดเมนนำมาจำนองได้ และ (ค) ภายใต้ร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ พ.ศ.... มาตรา 8 (5) โดยออกกฎกระทรวงให้ชื่อโดเมนสามารถนำมาเป็นหลักประกันได้ ในบรรดา 3 วิธี ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าวิธีที่ 3 ดีที่สุด เพราะผู้ให้หลักประกันยังคงมีสิทธิครอบครองและใช้สอยประโยชน์ในชื่อโดเมนได้ในระหว่างที่สัญญาหลักประกันมีผลใช้บังคับและผู้รับหลักประกันได้รับความคุ้มครองในฐานะเจ้าหนี้มีประกัน ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าการบังคับหลักประกันชื่อโดเมนสามารถทำได้ 2 วิธี คือ1. การขายทอดตลาดโดยนำชื่อโดเมนไปประมูลขายในเว็บไซต์เพื่อนำเงินมาชำระหนี้ และ2. ให้ชื่อโดเมนที่เป็นหลักประกันหลุดเป็นสิทธิของผู้รับหลักประกัน โดยที่ผู้รับหลักประกันสามารถนำชื่อโดเมนไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Domain name is a kind of intellectual property which exclusive rights are granted to its legitimate owner to use such domain name and prevent others from using it. It is also considered as a property right pursuant to Section 138 of the Civil and Commercial Code, as well as an economic right which can be appraised in monetary value and transferred from one holder to another.Domain name is an incorporeal object which can be recorded under the Accounting Standard No. 51 (2007 revision) as an “Intangible Asset". There are three methods for valuation of domain names, i.e. (1) The Cost Approach, (2) The Comparison/Market Approach and(3) The Income Approach. The researcher investigated and compared three alternatives for using domain name as collateral. The first option is to provide a contract with a precedent condition or a subsequent condition according to Section 183 of the Civil and Commercial Code. The second option is to amend Section 703 paragraph two of the Civil and Commercial Code to allow a domain name to be mortgaged. The third option is to include domain name as a collateral under Section 8(5) of the Secured Transaction Bill, by issuing the Ministerial Regulation stipulating domain name as a type of property which can be used as collateral. Among those alternatives, the researcher is of the view that use of domain name as collateral under the aforesaid Bill is the best choice because the grantor is capable of using his domain name during the term of collateral agreement while the grantee’s right is also recognized in the position of secured creditor. Regarding the procedure for executing domain name as collateral, it can be conducted in two ways. The first one is to put domain name on auction sale through websites. The second one is to claim foreclosure of domain name so that the grantee can further exploit domain name for his own business.
Creative Commons License