Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทำไมคนไทยจึงเลือกทำอาชีพที่ยืดหยุ่น กรณีศึกษา แกร็บฟู้ด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Voraprapa Nakavachara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.100
Abstract
This study is to examine why Thai people want to do flexible job by studying GrabFood as case study. Data in the study was collected from online survey which were directly responded by GrabFood workers and I use binary logistic to estimate results. The result found that preference for flexibility is the key factor workers are likely to do freelance. The result of this study is similar to other related studies in that flexibility is an important factor people go on freelance. Therefore, it can be concluded that increase in value of flexibility is a major reason for people to choose to do flexible job.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าทำไมคนไทยจึงเลือกทำชีพที่ยืดหยุ่น ผ่านกรณีศึกษาผู้ประกอบอาชีพแกร็บฟู้ด ข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ ผู้จัดทำใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้ประกอบอาชีพแกร็บฟู้ด และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิส ติกส์แบบทวิ ( Binary Logistic Regression) ในการวิเคราะห์และประเมินผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชื่นชอบต่อความยืดหยุ่น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการประกอบอาชีพอิสระ (Freelance) และผลการศึกษานี้ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ในประเด็นที่ว่า ความยืดหยุ่นเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้บุคคลเลือกประกอบอาชีพอิสระ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความชื่นชอบต่อความยืดหยุ่นเป็นเหตุผลหลักที่ส่งผลให้คนเลือกที่จะประกอบอาชีพที่มีความยืดหยุ่น
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.