Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร่วมกับการใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับผลิตเมทานอลผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันสารละลายเพนตะเอทิลินเฮกซะเอมีนที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1469
Abstract
In this study, integration of CO2 capture process with CO2 conversion to methanol process was simulated by Aspen Plus 8.8. The integrative carbon capture and utilization of methanol production can be divided into three main units; CO2 capture unit, methanol synthesis unit, and purification unit. A comparative study between conventional methanol production (case I) and CO2-rich Penta-Ethylene Hexamine (PEHA) conversion to methanol (case II and III) was carried out. Process in case II and III has different product purification processes. In the conventional process, monoethanolamine (MEA) was used in absorber to capture CO2 while PEHA was used in case II and III. CO2-rich PEHA was directly converted to methanol. The CO2-rich PEHA processes showed a significant increase in methanol productivity by increasing CO2 conversion per-pass in the reactor. Moreover, CO2-rich PEHA processes could reduce energy consumption in CO2 capture unit and reduce cost due to consumption of raw materials such H2. However, CO2-rich PEHA processes required high energy consumption in product purification and recovery of amine and homogenous catalyst, leading to high utility cost. This study indicated that product purification plays the key role in implementing the conversion of CO2 rich amine to methanol. Technology such as an azeotropic distillation in CO2-rich PEHA direct conversion to methanol processes possible to compete with the conventional process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ จำลองกระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์(CO2) ร่วมกับกระบวนการแปลงเปลี่ยนCO2 เป็นเมทานอลด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen Plus เวอร์ชัน 8.8 โดยกระบวนการดักจับCO2 ร่วมกับการใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับผลิตเมทานอล ซึ่งมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบดั้งเดิม(กรณีที่ 1) กับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสารละลายเพนตะเอทิลินเฮกซะเอมีนที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์(CO2-rich PEHA) เป็นเมทานอล(กรณีที่ 2 และ 3) โดยที่กรณีที่ 2 และ 3 กระบวนการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์บริสุทธิ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ในกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบดั้งเดิมใช้มอนอเอทาโนลามีน(MEA) เป็นตัวดูดซับเพื่อดักจับCO2 ในขณะที่กรณีที่ 2 และ 3 สารละลายCO2-rich PEHA ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเมทานอลโดยตรง พบว่ากระบวนที่เปลี่ยนสารละลายCO2-rich PEHA เป็นเมทานอลแสดงให้เห็นถึงสามารถในการเพิ่มผลผลิตเมทนอลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยที่มีการเพิ่มค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงCO2 ต่อรอบภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ นอกจากนี้พบว่ากระบวนที่เปลี่ยนสารละลายCO2-rich PEHA เป็นเมทานอลสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานในหน่วยดักจับCO2 และลดต้นทุนจากการใช้วัตถุดิบอย่าง ไฮโดรเจน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนที่เปลี่ยนสารละลายCO2-rich PEHA เป็นเมทานอลจำเป็นต้องใช้พลังงานสูงในการทำให้ผลิตบริสุทธิ์และการนำสารละลายเพนตะเอทิลินเฮกซะเอมีนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันกับไปใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับสารแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสูงตาม การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์บริสุทธิ์มีส่วนสำคัญต่อกระบวนที่เปลี่ยนสารละลายCO2-rich PEHA เป็นเมทานอล ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีอย่างเช่นการกลั่นแบบอะซิโอโทรปเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ช่วยทำให้กระบวนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงสารละลายCO2-rich PEHA เป็นเมทานอลสามารถแข่งขันกับการะบวนการผลิตเมทานอลแบบทั่วไปได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.