Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คาโทดแมงกานีสออกไซด์/วัสดุคาร์บอนสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.45
Abstract
This research focused on improvement of the electrical conductivity of cathode material by using the MnO2 on carbon material for the rechargeable aqueous electrolyte-based zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs). This study has been divided into two sections. delta-MnO2 with nanoflower structure supported on graphite flake (MNG) was synthesized for cathode material in first section. MNG exhibits a fast insertion/extraction of Zn2+ ions with diffusion scheme and pseudocapacitive behavior. The battery using MNG cathode exhibited a high initial discharge capacity of 235 mA h/g at 200 mA/g specific current density compared to 130 mA h/g which is displayed by the pristine delta-MnO2 cathode at the same specific current density. MNG demonstrated superior electrical conductivity compared to the pristine delta-MnO2. The results obtained pave the way for improving the electrical conductivity of MnO2 by using graphite flake support. In second section, MnO2 heterostructure on multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MNH-CNT) was synthesized for cathode material. Besides, the synthesized MNH-CNT is composed of delta-MnO2 and gamma-MnO2. ZIB using the MNH-CNT cathode delivers a high initial discharge capacity of 236 mA h/g at 400 mA/g, 108 mA h/g at 1600 mA/g and excellent cycling stability. Overall, MNG and MNH-CNT cathode were seen to exhibit superior electrochemical performance. This work presents new opportunities for improving the discharge capacity and cycling stability of aqueous ZIBs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุขั้วคาโทดโดยการสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสออกไซด์สำหรับใช้ในแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้ งานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกการสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าที่มีโครงสร้างแบบนาโนฟลาวเออร์ลงบนตัวรองรับเกร็ดกราไฟต์(MNG) เพื่อใช้เป็นขั้วคาโทด ผลทดสอบพบว่า MNG มีพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่เข้าและออกของไอออนสังกะสีที่รวดเร็วทั้งแบบแพร่ผ่านและแบบpseudocapacitive เมื่อมีการอัดประจุที่อัตรา 200 mA/g แบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้ขั้วคาโทดMNGให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 235 mA h/g เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นเพียง 130 mA h/g เท่านั้น จากค่าความจุไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วคาโทดจMNGมีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าที่เหนือกว่าแมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าแบบดั้งเดิม จากผลดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสามารถปรับปรุงให้มากขึ้นโดยใช้MNG ในงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างผสมของแมงกานีสออกไซด์ลงบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์ชนิดผนังหลายชั้นหรือ MN-CNT เพื่อใช้ทำวัสดุขั้วคาโทด นอกจาการสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวพบว่าแมงกานีสออกไซด์ที่ได้มีการเกิดผสมกันระหว่างแมงกานีสออกไซด์ชนิดเดลต้าและชนิกแกมม่าอยู่ด้วยกัน แบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีที่ใช้ขั้วคาโทดMN-CNTให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 236 mA h/g เมื่อมีการอัดประจุที่อัตรา 400 mA/g และให้ค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าของการปล่อยประจุเริ่มต้นที่ 108 mA h/g เมื่อมีการอัดประจุที่อัตรา 1600 mA/g นอกจากนี้แบตเตอรี่ยังมีความเสถียรของรอบในการอัดประจุที่ดีอีกด้วย เมื่อกล่าวโดยรวมแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่าขั้วคาโทดจากMNG และMN-CNT นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ดี ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการนำเสนอทางเลือกหนึ่งในการปรับปรุงค่าความจุทางไฟฟ้าและความเสถียรของรอบการอัดประจุของแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีชนิดอิเล็กโตรไลต์ฐานน้ำแบบอัดประจุซ้ำได้
Creative Commons License