Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management of secondary schools in Chainat province based on the concept on non-congnitive skills
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุกัญญา แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.476
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจังหวัดชัยนาทตามแนวคิดทักษะทางพฤติกรรม 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกจังหวัดชัยนาทตามแนวคิดทักษะทางพฤติกรรม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบบรรยาย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจังหวัดชัยนาทและผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารและครูโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจังหวัดชัยนาท รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 226 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบน มาตรฐาน ฐานนิยม และใช้เทคนิคดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [modified]) ในการจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) การพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจังหวัดชัยนาทที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร รองลงมา คือ การพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ และ การวัดและประเมินผล ตามลำดับ ซึ่งองค์ประกอบทักษะทางพฤติกรรมที่มีค่าความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ ความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาจังหวัดชัยนาทตามแนวคิดทักษะทางพฤติกรรม โดยนำเสนอตามลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น 3 อันดับมีทั้งหมด 3 แนวทาง ดังนี้ (1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาที่เน้นผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ ทักษะทางพฤติกรรมความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ (2) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ทักษะทางพฤติกรรมด้านความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ (3) พัฒนาการวัดและประเมินตามสภาพจริงที่เน้นผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ทักษะทางพฤติกรรมด้านความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study 1) the needs for developing academic management of secondary schools in Chainat province based on the concept of non-cognitive skills and 2) the approaches for developing academic management of secondary schools in Chainat province based on the concept of non-cognitive skills. This is a descriptive method research. The population was secondary school in Chainat province. The research informants were directors of schools and teachers which were 226 persons. The data collection tools were rating scale questionnaire and rating scale appropriateness and possibility of evaluation form. Quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics to acquire frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, mode and a Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI [modified]) to analyze priorities of the needs. The research results turned out as follows: 1) The first priority needed for developing academic management was developing a school curriculum. The second priority needed for developing academic management was developing students’ learning process. The third priority needed of academic management was measurement and evaluation. The scope of those three aspects of academic management had the highest needed component of non-cognitive skills is emotional stability. 2) The 3 approaches for developing academic management of secondary schools in Chainat province based on the concept of non-cognitive skills were (1) developing a school curriculum focusing on non-cognitive skills learning outcomes of emotional stability (2) developing students’ learning process focusing on non-cognitive skills learning outcomes of emotional stability (3) developing authentic measurement and evaluation focusing on non-cognitive skills learning outcomes of emotional stability
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.