Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of African swine fever surveillance and preventive policy: a case study of Surin provincial livestock office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.363
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการนํานโยบายไปปฏิบัติของสำนักงานปศุสัตว์จังหวัดสุรินทร์ในด้านการเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกร พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายด้านการเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกร ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า นโยบายด้านการเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกร มีการดำเนินงานในรูปแบบคณะกรรมการระดับแห่งชาติ โดยใช้แผนเตรียมความพร้อมเฝ้าระวัง ป้องกัน และควบคุมโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกร (Contingency plan) และแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติของโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกร (Clinical practice guideline) ตามแบบการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงจากสาธารณภัยหรือภัยพิบัติ (Disaster Risk Management: DRM) นโยบายยังเน้นความร่วมมือและบูรณาการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างภาครัฐและผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในห่วงโซ่การผลิตสุกร การนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติให้ประสบผลสำเร็จเกิดจาก 1) การมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายจากระดับล่างขึ้นบน (Bottom up approach) 2) การปฏิบัติตามมาตรการเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันโรคอย่างเคร่งครัด 3) การจัดกลุ่มพื้นที่ตามระดับความเสี่ยงของโรคเพื่อกำหนดมาตรการและจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสม 4) โครงสร้างการทำงานแบบบูรณาการที่ยืดหยุ่น คล่องตัวรวดเร็ว และมีลักษณะเครือข่ายเฝ้าระวังโรคในพื้นที่ 5) รูปแบบการสื่อสารนโยบายแบบเชิงรุก (Pro-active) และมีกลยุทธ์สร้างการตื่นรู้ในภาคประชาชน (Public awareness) 6) การสร้างรับรู้ของผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติและการพัฒนาบุคลากรที่ต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ 7) การส่งเสริมผลักดันให้เกษตรกรปรับระบบการเลี้ยงสุกรให้มีระบบป้องกันโรค (Biosecurity) ขั้นพื้นฐาน ตามมาตรา 7 ตามพระราชบัญญัติโรคระบาดสัตว์ พ.ศ. 2558 ในระบบป้องกันโรคและการเลี้ยงสัตว์ที่เหมาะสม (Good farming management: GFM) 8) การติดตามและประเมินผลนโยบายร่วมกันในหน่วยงาน และ 9) การทำงานเชิงรุกในพื้นที่เพื่อเฝ้าระวังและป้องกันโรคอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรตลอดห่วงโซ่การผลิตสุกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to describe and identify significant factors of implementation of African Swine Fever (ASF) surveillance and preventive policy in Surin provincial livestock office. This is a qualitative research based on document analysis and in-depth interview of 18 key informants who involved in African Swine Fever surveillance and preventive policy. It shows which surveillance and preventive African Swine Fever policy is operating in the form of a national committee, by using “Contingency plan of surveillance preventive and control African Swine Fever and Clinical practice guideline (CPG)” based on Disaster risk management (DRM). In addition, this policy values of the participation and integration between government sector and stakeholders in the pig production chain. The result also suggests, the key factors due to the successful policy implementation are followed: 1) participation by using bottom-up approach in the policy formulation process, 2) strict implementation of surveillance and preventive measures, 3) classification of areas by disease risk level to determine the feasible measures and allocate appropriate resources, 4) organizing the flexible and fast operating structure and also cooperating all sectors to create a strong network for disease surveillance in the area, 5) communication should be designed as pro-active policy and urging public awareness to the communities, 6) generating leader’s perception for the policy implementation and human resource development (HRD) should be also continuous and consistent, 7) promoting and encouraging farmers to adjust the pig farming system by having a disease prevention system (biosecurity) according to section 7 of the Animal Epidemic Act, B.E. 2558, especially the system for prevention disease in farming (Good farming management: GFM), 8) policy monitoring and evaluation of the organization are firmly requested and 9) active working on surveillance and prevention of African Swine Fever (ASF) throughout the pig production chain is necessary though.
Creative Commons License