Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for teachers development in Suankularb Wittayalai Affiliate School based on the concept of Habits of highly effective people
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชญาพิมพ์ อุสาโห
Second Advisor
จิณณภัทร พิบูลวิทิตธำรง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.475
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของอุปนิสัยผู้มีประสิทธิผลสูงของครูโรงเรียนในเครือสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนในเครือสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย ตามแนวคิดอุปนิสัยผู้มีประสิทธิผลสูง ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนในเครือสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย จำนวน 11 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลรวมทั้งสิ้น 351 คน ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มผู้บริหาร 211 คน ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการและรองผู้อำนวยการ 46 คน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ 99 คน หัวหน้าระดับชั้น 66 คน และ 2) กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติ 140 คน ได้แก่ ครูจำแนกตามวิทยฐานะ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางพัฒนาครูโรงเรียนในเครือสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย ตามแนวคิดอุปนิสัยผู้มีประสิทธิผลสูง สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (u) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (o) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (Modified Priority Needs Index: PNI [Modified]) ฐานนิยม (Mode) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการจำเป็นของอุปนิสัยผู้มีประสิทธิผลสูงของครูโรงเรียนในเครือสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัยสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการกำหนดผลลัพธ์ของการกระทำในการกำหนดเกณฑ์การวัดที่ท้าทายในการประเมินความสามารถแบบก้าวกระโดด และความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำที่สุดคือด้านการพัฒนาตนเองให้มีความใฝ่เรียน ใฝ่รู้ในการพัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผลให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเสมอและ 2) แนวทางพัฒนาครูมี 18 วิธีการ 10 แนวทางรองจาก 6 แนวทางหลัก ดังนี้ 1. พัฒนาครูระหว่างปฏิบัติงานให้มีอุปนิสัยการกำหนดผลลัพธ์ของการกระทำ 2. พัฒนาครูระหว่างปฏิบัติงานให้มีอุปนิสัยการทำสิ่งสำคัญก่อน 3. พัฒนาครูระหว่างปฏิบัติงานให้มีอุปนิสัยการพยายามเข้าใจผู้อื่น 4. พัฒนาครูนอกเวลาปฏิบัติงานให้มีอุปนิสัยการกำหนดผลลัพธ์ของการกระทำ 5. พัฒนาครูนอกเวลาปฏิบัติงานให้มีอุปนิสัยการทำสิ่งสำคัญก่อนและ 6. พัฒนาครูนอกเวลาปฏิบัติงานให้มีอุปนิสัยการพยายามเข้าใจผู้อื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Purposes of this research study were to 1) study the priority needs of habits of highly effective teachers at Suankularb Wattayalai Affiliate Schools, and 2) propose the approaches for developing habits of highly effective teachers at Suankularb Wattayalai Affiliate School. This research study employed the descriptive research approach. The research were 11 schools in Suankularb Wattayalai Affiliate School which contained 351 respondents, consisted of 1) 211 people from management group divided into 46 school directors and deputy directors, 99 Heads of Learning subject departments, and 66 Heads of grades; 2) 140 teachers from practitioners’ group that are classified by academic titles. The research instruments used in this study were fine – lerel rathing scole questionnaire appropriability and Possility. The collected data were analyzed by using Frequency, Percentage, Mean, Standard Deviation, Modified Priority Need Index (PNI [Modified]), Mode, and content analysis. The research finding revealed that 1) The highest priority needs of the habit of highly effective teachers at Suansularb Wattayalai Affiliate Schools is Begin with the End in Mind in defining the challenge evaluation standard for assessing step-forward, and the lowest priority needs is Sharpen the Saw of passion for learning and longing for knowledge to develop the assessment and evaluation in accordance with the dramatically changing world, and 2) the approaches for teachers development consists of 18 procedures and 10 sub-approaches from 6 main-approaches as followed : 1. Developing teachers’ ability in Beginning with the End of Mind by using On-the-job training, 2. Developing teachers’ ability in Putting First Things First by using On-the-job training, 3. Developing teachers’ ability in Seeking First to Understand by using On-the-job training, 4. Developing teachers’ ability in Beginning with the End of Mind by using Off-the-job training, 5. Developing teachers’ ability in Putting First Things First by using Off-the-job training, and 6. Developing teachers’ ability in Seeking First to Understand by using On-the-job training.
Creative Commons License