Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk of the set-registered real estate development companies during 2014-2019
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.581
Abstract
ธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์เป็นธุรกิจที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงเนื่องจากใช้เงินลงทุนสูงและสร้างผลกระทบทวีคูณต่อการสร้างงานและภาคเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะความเสี่ยงของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2557-2562 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงจากแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (56-1) จำนวน 25 บริษัท แบ่งเป็นขนาดเล็ก 15 บริษัท ขนาดกลาง 7 บริษัท และบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ 3 บริษัท วิเคราะห์ลักษณะความเสี่ยงโดยการจัดกลุ่มคำและหาคำร่วมของลักษณะความเสี่ยง เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลโดยแบ่งตามขนาดบริษัทและการดำเนินโครงการแนบราบและแนวสูง วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะความเสี่ยงในแต่ละช่วงเวลา รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ จำนวน 3 บริษัท เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงและรวบรวมการจัดการความเสี่ยงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างในแต่ละขนาดบริษัท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความเสี่ยงของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภทได้แก่ ความเสี่ยงระดับองค์กร ความเสี่ยงด้านตลาดและกฎระเบียบ ความเสี่ยงธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และความเสี่ยงอื่นๆ ซึ่งมีการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงระดับองค์กรมากที่สุดกว่าร้อยละ 42% ต่อการเปิดเผยความเสี่ยงทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะความเสี่ยงจากความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง รวมถึงการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุน 2) ความเสี่ยงบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์มักเป็นความเสี่ยงที่เกิดก่อนการพัฒนาโครงการ โดยเฉพาะความเสี่ยงจากแนวโน้มต้นทุนการก่อสร้างที่สูงขึ้นที่พบมากในโครงการแนวราบ และความเสี่ยงจากการจัดหาที่ดินที่พบมากในโครงการแนวสูง 3) ในช่วงปี 2557-2562 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย บริษัทขนาดเล็กและบริษัทขนาดกลางเห็นว่าความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากปัจจัยด้านการเมืองและมาตรการภาครัฐเป็นความเสี่ยงสำคัญที่ต้องเตรียมการ บริษัทขนาดใหญ่เห็นว่าความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตสินค้าโดยเฉพาะเรื่องต้นทุนเป็นเรื่องสำคัญและต้องมีการวางแผนจัดการความเสี่ยง ทั้งนี้ความเสี่ยงที่บริษัททั้ง 3 ขนาดมีการเปิดเผยมากคือ ความเสี่ยงเรื่องการขาดแคลนผู้รับเหมาและแรงงานฝีมือ และความเสี่ยงจากแนวโน้มต้นทุนการก่อสร้างที่สูงขึ้น 4) บริษัทกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 ขนาด ประเมินว่าปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยด้านกฎหมาย กฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงในระดับสูงและเมื่อเกิดขึ้นแล้วสร้างความเสียหายต่อองค์กรในระดับสูง 5) การจัดการความเสี่ยงจากการเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุนและความเสี่ยงจากการจัดหาที่ดินของบริษัททุกขนาดค่อนข้างคล้ายกัน แต่เมื่อสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่า มีการจัดการความเสี่ยงมากกว่าที่เปิดเผยในแบบรายงานประจำปี ซึ่งการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกันเป็นไปตามกลยุทธ์การดำเนินธุรกิจของแต่ละบริษัท งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง ลักษณะความเสี่ยงของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง มีความผันผวนสูงซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในวัฏจักรที่เกิดขึ้น การเรียนรู้ความเสี่ยงดังกล่าวจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตและจัดทำแผนป้องกันความเสี่ยงเพื่อลดความเสียหายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นซึ่งกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเป็นวงกว้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The real estate industry is claimed to be a high-risk sector due to its potential high investment and returns. Nevertheless, the business mechanism can create multiplier effects in the economy in terms of employment. This research focused on exploring the risk characteristics of real estate development companies registered to the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) from 2014-2019, an important period of economics, social upheaval and politics in Thailand. The research data was collected from annual reports (Form 56-1) of 25 companies classified into 3 big, 7 medium, and 15 small companies. The analysis was conducted by grouping terms and identifying risk characteristics. Comparison of company sizes and changes of risk characteristics were also analyzed in each period, and in-depth interviews from case studies of 3 companies were analyzed by comparing and assessing risk factors and risk mitigation plans of each company. The results of this study indicated that: 1) The risks of the real estate development could be categorized into 4 types: Enterprise Risk, Market and Regulatory Risks, Property Risk, and Other Risks. The highest proportion risk type was Enterprise Risk with an average of 42%, especially those related to economic and political fluctuation and finding the sources of fund. 2) The risk of real estate companies mostly happened during pre-development, especially the costly construction cost risk common in low-rise development and land acquisition risk common in high-rise development. 3) During recession in years 2014-2019, the small and medium size companies considered political factors and government measures as important risks that needed to be prepared for with mitigation plans; the big sized companies considered the risks associated with manufacturing their products, especially costs, as important and also needed to be prepared with mitigation plans. However, the companies of all sizes disclosed the risk in of the lack of highly skilled contractors and laborers and costly construction costs. 4) The case studies of companies of all sizes assessed whether economic factors and legal, regulatory and compliance factors were factors that caused high levels of risk and high impact of damage to the company. 5) The mitigation plan of finding the sources of funds risk and land acquisition risks of all sizes companies were quite similar, but the in-depth interview found more mitigation plans than those disclosed in the annual reports. The different risk mitigation plans followed the strategic direction of each company. The findings indicated the risk characteristics of real estate development companies registered to the SET during the period of high economics, social upheaval, and political fluctuation which impacted the real estate business cycle. With correct knowledge of the said risks, real estate entrepreneurs would gain advantages in assessing future risks and developing hedging plans to mitigate potential losses that could have a broad impact on the economy and society.
Creative Commons License