Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of trend analysis tool development for stock market price forecast by using news sentinemt classification
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.745
Abstract
การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างผลตอบแทนสูงสุดบนความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ จึงมีการแสวงหาวิธีการสร้างเครื่องมือการพยากรณ์ราคาหลักทรัพย์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันนักลงทุนต้องเผชิญกับความล้มเหลวของการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์อันเนื่องมาจากทัศนคติของข้อมูลข่าวสารส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นโอกาสในการศึกษาวิจัยจากช่องว่างงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประยุกต์กระบวนการประมวลภาษาธรรมชาติเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์แนวโน้มราคาหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่อพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มราคาหลักทรัพย์ด้วยวิธีจำแนกทัศนคติข่าวสาร ศึกษาการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม โดยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกตัวแทนนักลงทุนรายบุคคลและผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการเงินและการลงทุน จำนวน 10 ราย ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามเชิงปริมาณเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจของการใช้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนรายบุคคลด้วยการให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินความเที่ยงตรงของคำถามและสำรวจข้อมูลกับนักลงทุนรายบุคคล จำนวน 240 ราย จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมการลงทุน การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง การรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมการลงทุน การรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือ และการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจของพฤติกรรมการใช้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนรายบุคคล การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มราคาหลักทรัพย์ด้วยวิธีจำแนกทัศนคติข่าวสาร ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงทัศนคติข่าวสารด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า อัลกอริทึมซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนด้วยคุณสมบัติ TF-IDF ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความแม่นยำมากที่สุดร้อยละ 70.59 จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำไปพัฒนาต้นแบบเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มราคาหลักทรัพย์ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ และทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรมจากนักลงทุนรายบุคคล ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยการรับรู้ประโยชน์ และการรับรู้ความง่าย โดยมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 93.33 ให้ความสนใจต้นแบบเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มราคาหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของโครงการ ผู้วิจัยทำการการประเมินศักยภาพทางเทคโนโลยีและการตลาด การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา รวมไปถึงการกำหนดสมมติฐานทางการเงินโดยคาดว่าจะสามารถคืนทุนได้ในระยะเวลา 3 ปี 7 เดือน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถสร้างประโยชน์ในเชิงวิชาการเป็นการนำศาสตร์ของวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์และการเงินมาเติมเต็มช่องว่างการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์กระบวนการประมวลภาษาธรรมชาติมาสร้างแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ราคาหลักทรัพย์ และประโยชน์ในเชิงปฏิบัติสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาทัศนคติการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุน และยังสามารถนำนวัตกรรมนี้ไปต่อยอดธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีในการขยายไปสู่ธุรกิจอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น การวิเคราะห์ความเคลื่อนไหวอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนสกุลเงินดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of retail investors is reaching a yield with risk acceptance. Therefore, they try to find out instruments to forecast stock market price movement. Meanwhile, many retail investors face investment failure from buying or selling decision. Stock market sentiment is one of research challenges to find an opportunity in research gap between Natural Language Processing and financial to create a new financial model. This dissertation aims to study information usage in context of behavioral finance and decision support based on planned behavior theory, to design and develop a prototype of stock market price forecasting tools, to examine technology and innovation acceptance, and to examine feasibility study to create business plan in technology commercialization process. This dissertation is a mixed methodology research which is consisted of qualitative and quantitative research. The qualitative research was applied to study the context of behavioral finance in information usage and decision support. We interviewed ten retail investors and specialists to gain behavioral intention to use news as a decision tool. The quantitative research was applied to study the factors which influenced investors’ behavioral intention to use news information as a decision tool. We collected 240 questionnaire samples from retail investors and used multiple linear regression to analyze data. The results show that attitude toward behavior, subjective norm, perceived behavior control, perceived trust, and perceived risk have positive influence to behavioral intention. In service planning and developing process, We used machine learning approaches to analyze news sentiment. The results show that support vector machine with TF-IDF has the best performance at 70.59%. Next, we developed the prototype of stock market price trend prediction application. Then, we demonstrated our prototype and collected 30 questionnaire samples from retail investors. The results show that perceived usefulness, and perceived ease of use have positive influence to intention to use. In addition, 93.33% of samples accept our stock market trend prediction web-based application. In technology commercialization process, we examined a feasibility study to create a business plan including technology, market, and intellectual property. Finally, we assumed financial hypotheses that this business will obtain of payback period in 3 years 7 months until exit by selling our technology to other start-up businesses. The contribution of this research can be divided into two ways. In academic contribution, this research applied Natural Language Processing and financial to create new financial model. Meanwhile in practical contribution, this research can solve retail investors’ sentiment problems and also can be develop to other financial businesses e.g. cryptocurrency prediction model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.