Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches to developing administrative staffs of Chulalongkorn University's International Programs According to The Concept of Excellence Service
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.474
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษา หลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตามแนวคิดการให้บริการที่เป็นเลิศ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากบุคลากรสายปฏิบัติการในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรีและปริญญาโท รวมจำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความเหมาะและความเป็นไปได้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [Modified]) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์และความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษา หลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตามแนวคิดการให้บริการที่เป็นเลิศ พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันของการพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษาหลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เมื่อพิจารณาแต่ละด้าน ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่สูงที่สุด คือ การมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาผลการปฏิบัติงานและด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด คือ การปฏิบัติงานที่บรรลุเป้าหมายและความคาดหวังอย่างต่อเนื่อง และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการกการศึกษา หลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตามแนวคิดการให้บริการที่เป็นเลิศ เมื่อพิจารณาแต่ละด้าน ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การแสวงหาคำท้ายท้ายใหม่ ๆ และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด คือ การมุ่งมั่นพัฒนาผลการปฏิบัติงานและความมุ่งมั่นสร้างความเป็นเลิศในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย 2. แนวทางพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษา หลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตามแนวคิดการให้บริการที่เป็นเลิศ ประกอบด้วย 2 แนวทางดังนี้ 1) การพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษา หลักสูตรนานาชาติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานที่บรรลุเป้าหมายและความคาดหวังอย่างต่อเนื่อง ด้วยการพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษาในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงาน ด้วยวิธีการให้คำปรึกษา การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ และการสอนงาน 2) การพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่ให้สามารถแสวงหาความท้าทายใหม่ ๆ ด้วยการพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษานอกเวลาการปฏิบัติและในระหว่างการปฏิบัติงาน ด้วยวิธีการฝึกอบรม การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ และการศึกษาดูงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at 1) studying the current conditions and desirable characteristics of developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs 2) offering approaches to developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs according to the concept of Service Excellence. The study was conducted by using data collection gained from 35 administrative staffs working in International Programs whose educational backgrounds range from bachelor’s degree to master’s degree. The research tools are questionnaires, appropriateness and possibility assessment, and qualitative data analysis which includes frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, priority needs index (PNI [Modified]), and content analysis. The findings of the research are as follows. 1. With regard to the current conditions, desirable characteristics and needs of developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs according to the concept of Service Excellence, the findings of the current conditions of developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs show that, when taking all areas into consideration, commitment to improving work performance displays the highest mean while delivering a performance that meets targets and expectations continuously displays the lowest mean. The findings of the desirable characteristics of developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs according to the concept of Service Excellence show that, when taking all areas into consideration, seeking new challenges displays the highest mean while commitment to improving work performance and increasing operational excellence on a university level displays the lowest mean. 2. The approaches to developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs according to the concept of Service Excellence can be offered in 2 ways as the following 1) developing the administrative staff of Chulalongkorn University’s International Programs during working hours by way of consulting, knowledge sharing and teaching so as to deliver a performance that meets targets and expectations continuously 2) developing the administrative staff outside of working hours and during working hours by way of training, knowledge sharing, and participating in field trips so as to seek new challenges.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.