Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lived experiences of patient with major depressive disorder who achieved remission
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.896
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตามแนวคิดปรากฎการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอาการสงบ ทั้งชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 20 – 59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ไม่มีอาการทางจิตอื่น ๆ มีคะแนนการประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้ Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HRSD-17) อยู่ในระดับปกติคือ 0-7 คะแนน รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แบบมีแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์ร่วมกับการบันทึกเสียง และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดข้อความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีของ Colaizzi จนได้ข้อมูลอิ่มตัว จำนวน 10 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอาการสงบ เป็นพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงความพยายามในการดูแลตนเอง ซึ่งทำด้วยความตั้งใจ มุ่งมั่น ใส่ใจ และไม่ละเลยต่ออาการความเปลี่ยนแปลงใด ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับตนเอง ซึ่งความพยายามในการดูแลตนเองนั้นมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อช่วยให้เกิดภาวะอาการสงบ เพื่อป้องกันอาการผิดปกติที่อาจเกิดขึ้นซ้ำ เพื่อช่วยบำบัดรักษา และเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดโรคได้อีก สำหรับประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอาการสงบ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ตระหนักรู้ เข้าใจ และยอมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) จัดการชีวิตตนเองให้ดีขึ้น 3) สร้างพลังใจที่จะก้าวเดินต่อไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอาการสงบ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับทีมพยาบาลและทีมบุคลากรสุขภาพ เพื่อให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยได้อย่างครอบคลุมและเหมาะสมตามความต้องการของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการสงบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The qualitative study under Husserl’s phenomenology concept aims to study lived experiences of patient with major depressive disorder who achieved remission. The patients included males and females aged 20-59 years who received OPD treatments and showed no other mental illnesses. The Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HRSD-17) showed the scores of 0-7 which are considered normal. In-depth interviews and audio recording were used as a data collection method. The audio was transcribed word-for-word. The data was analyzed using Colaizzi’s method resulting in a data saturation of 10 interviewees. The study findings show that the lived experiences of patient with major depressive disorder who achieved remission are the behaviors that indicated the effort of self-care with determination, commitment, care and attention to changes in symptoms. The self-care effort aimed to achieve remission in order to treat and prevent possible recurrence of symptoms and illnesses. The lived experiences of patient with major depressive disorder who achieved remission consist of 3 primary aspects which are 1) awareness, understanding and acceptance of change, 2) life management and 3) willpower to move forward. This study provided an understanding of lived experiences of patient with major depressive disorder who achieved remission which is a fundamental data for nurses and health professions to ensure comprehensive and appropriate treatment for patients to achieve remission.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.