Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of sacha inchi oil based bigels
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Second Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1072
Abstract
ไบเจลเป็นเทคโนโลยีแบบใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพมากในการนำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทางเครื่องสำอาง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาและกำหนดลักษณะระบบไบเจลจากน้ำมันถั่วดาวอินคาที่บรรจุสารเรตินิลปาล์มมิเตท ไบเจลถูกเตรียมโดยการทำให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันด้วยแรงเฉือนสูง ระหว่าง ส่วนออร์กาโนเจลด้วยน้ำมันถั่วดาวอินคา และสารซิลิกาไดเมททิลซิลิเลท ส่วนไฮโดรเจลประกอบด้วยคาร์โบพอล 940 และน้ำ พารามิเตอร์ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราเฉือน (1200-1500 rpm), ความเข้มข้นของเจลของไฮโดรเจล (0.3-0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก), ความเข้มข้นของสารก่อเจลในออร์กาโนเจล (6-8% โดยน้ำหนัก) และอัตราส่วนของออร์กาโนเจลต่อไฮโดรเจล (10:90-50:50) ผลที่ได้เสดงถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียม ได้แก่ อัตราเฉือน 1500 rpm, ความเข้มข้นของเจลของไฮโดรเจล 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก, ความเข้มข้นของสารก่อเจลในออร์กาโนเจล (6 หรือ 8% โดยน้ำหนัก) และอัตราส่วนของออร์กาโนเจลต่อไฮโดรเจล ที่ 10:90 โครงสร้างจุลภาค คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ การเรียงตัวและการวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคถูกตรวจสอบโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ไบเจลให้การปลดปล่อยสารสารเรตินิลปาล์มมิเตทแบบค่อย ๆ ปลดปล่อยและมีคุณลักษณะที่ดี เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bigels are a new technology with great potential in delivery active compounds for cosmetic application. The objective of this research was to develop and characterize bigel system from Sacha inchi oil containing retinyl palmitate. The bigel was prepared by homogenizing at high shear, the hydrogel contained a water-phase gelling agent, which is mixed with Carbopol 940 with water, while organogels were made up of Sacha inchi oil and Silica dimethyl silylate. The variable parameters studied include shear rate (1200-1500 rpm), gelling concentration of hydrogel (0.3-0.5 wt%), concentration of gelling agents in organogel (6-8 wt %) and the ratio of organogels to hydrogels (10:90-50:50). The results showed that the optimum preparation conditions are: shear rate, 1500 rpm; Carbopol 940, 0.5 wt%; Silica dimethyl silylate, 6 or 8 wt% and organogel to hydrogel, 10:90. The microstructures, physical properties, alignment and particle size were investigated by microscopy. The bigels provided a sustained release of retinyl palmitate and had good physical characteristics during for 3 months.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 215
    • Abstract Views: 115
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 4
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.