Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติในภาคอีสาน : กรณีศึกษาอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions of foreign elderly in the Northeast of Thailand : a case study of Amphur-Muang, Udonthani Province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1855
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ ของผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติที่ใช้ชีวิตบั้นปลายในจังหวัดอุดรธานี และศึกษาปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติ ที่ใช้ชีวิตบั้นปลายในจังหวัดอุดรธานี โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกพื้นที่ศึกษา อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี โดยเลือกกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ศึกษาผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขึ้นไป มาใช้ชีวิตบั้นปลายในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุดรธานี ตั้งแต่ 1 เดือนขึ้นไป โดยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุ สังเกต จัดบันทึกและถ่ายภาพ แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับทฤษฎีและการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุต่อไป ด้านสังคม ผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ถือสัญชาติอเมริกัน เข้ามาอยู่ในประเทศไทยโดยถือวีซ่าประเภทขออยู่ชั่วคราว โดยส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 60-64 ปี ส่วนใหญ่จดทะเบียนสมรสกับภรรยาคนไทยแล้วไม่มีบุตร ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีงานอดิเรกคือ อ่านหนังสือเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่บ้านเดี่ยว ในภูมิลำเนาเดิม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีปัญหาด้านการเงิน โดยเกือบทั้งหมดมีรายได้จากเงินบำเหน็จบำนาญ มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อวันอยู่ในระดับกลาง ค่าใช้จ่ายค่อนข้างพอดีกับรายได้ ด้านสุขภาพจากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังหรือมีระดับความเจ็บป่วยที่รุนแรง ยังสามารถดูแลตนเองได้ แต่ต้องการให้มีคนดูแลพิเศษ โดยเฉพาะบุตร/หลาน ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยเดิน สภาพการอยู่อาศัย จากการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติ ได้ให้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความสะดวกสบาย ในเรื่องดังต่อไปนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเดินทางไปทำธุระ ระบบสาธารณูปโภค บริเวณที่อยู่อาศัย ความปลอดภัย ความสะอาด สภาพแวดล้อมภายใน และภายนอกที่อยู่อาศัย มลภาวะทางเสียง แสงสว่าง และการระบายอากาศ การให้ความสำคัญในวัสดุที่อยู่อาศัย และภายในห้องน้ำของผู้สูงอายุชาวต่างชาติมีความสะดวกค่อนข้างน้อยถึงน้อยที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะของทำเลที่ตั้งที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ควรมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีอากาศดี เช่น ใกล้ทะเลหรือภูเขา โดยที่ยังอยู่ใกล้แหล่งชุมชน เพราะสามารถเดินไปซื้อของและอาหารสำหรับใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ง่าย นอกจากนี้ยังต้องสามารถเดินทางไปสถานพยาบาลได้สะดวกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the social, economic and living conditions of elderly foreigners in Udonthani province and to identify any problems they experienced relating to these conditions. The subjects were foreigners aged over 50 living in Muang district in Udonthani for more than 1 month. The subjects were interviewed, observed and their photographs taken. The data were recorded, analyzed and interpreted based on related theories and studies so that proper housing for them can be developed. In terms of social conditions, most subjects were American males who carried a temporary visa. Most of them were 60-64 years old and married to Thai women, but did not have any children. Most had graduated with a bachelor degree and lived in a detached house when they were in their home countries. Reading was cited as their favorite pastime. In terms of economic conditions, most of the subjects did not have financial problems. Their income came from their pension and their everyday expenses were average. Their income could cover their expenses. In terms of health, most subjects were not chronically or seriously ill. They could take care of themselves; however, they would like to have someone, especially their children/grandchildren, to take care of them. Most did not require any equipment to support their walking. In terms of living conditions, they said that it was convenient to commute, the public utilities were good and their residential areas were safe and clean. The environment both inside and outside of their houses were good. There was no noise pollution, and there was enough lighting and air ventilation. They paid attention to the construction materials of their houses and said they felt the restroom was the least comfortable area. It is suggested that the proper location of the housing for the elderly should be near the sea or the mountain which provides fresh air; however, it should be also near a community so that they can walk to buy necessary items for daily life. In addition, it should be near a hospital.
Share
COinS