Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุยืดหยุ่นในกระบวนการเติมอากาศแบบฟองอากาศของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบใช้ออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of the elastic material in aeration process for aerobic wastewater treatment
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1519
Abstract
ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุยืดหยุ่นประเภทยางเป็นอุปกรณ์เติมอากาศแบบฟองอากาศ (Diffused-air aerator or diffuser) โดยวิเคราะห์ลักษณะต่างๆ ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ (ความทนทาน ความยืดหยุ่น และความดันลดในการสร้างฟองอากาศ) ด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศ (ขนาดและความเร็วลอยตัวของฟองอากาศ ความถี่การเกิดฟองและพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะ) และด้านการถ่ายเทออกซิเจน (สัมประสิทธิ์และประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทออกซิเจน) โดยถังปฏิกิริยาแบบฟองอากาศขนาดเล็กที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีขนาดกว้าง ยาว และสูงเท่ากับ 0.4 0.4 และ 0.3 เมตร ตามลำดับ วัสดุประเภทยางที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ยางในรถยนต์ (มิชลินและบริดสโตน) และยางพาราธรรมชาติ มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 60 เซนติเมตรและเจาะรูเติมอากาศที่มีขนาด จำนวน และระยะห่างระหว่างรูเติมอากาศต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวเพื่อออกแบบและวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ยางพารามีความทนทานและความยืดหยุ่นที่ต่ำที่สุด รวมไปถึงมีค่าความดันลดในการสร้างฟองอากาศที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับยางอีกสองชนิด โดยเมื่อพิจารณาตัวแปรด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์พบว่ายางมิชลินที่มีหนึ่งรูเติมอากาศขนาดกลาง สามารถให้ฟองอากาศขนาดเล็ก ทำให้ได้พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะ (a) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสาร (K[subscript L]a) ที่มีค่าสง โดยให้ความดันลดต่ำในการสร้างฟองอากาศ ระยะห่างระหว่างรูเติมอากาศที่เหมาะสมมีค่า 4 มม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับขนาดฟองอากาศจากอุปกรณ์เติมอากาศ จากการศึกษาแผ่นยางที่เจาะหลายรูเติมอากาศ ด้วยขนาดและระยะห่างที่เหมาะสมบนยางมิชลินพบว่า จำนวนรูเติมอากาศ อัตราการไหลอากาศและปริมาตรเฟสน้ำส่งผลต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทออกซิเจน (OTE) ซึ่งมีค่าสูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 6.3 สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับทำนายขนาด (D[subscript B]) และความเร็วลอยตัวของฟองอากาศ (U[subscript B]) รวมไปถึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเคลื่อนย้ายผ่านฟิล์มของเหลว (K[subscript L]) สามารถใช้ทำนายค่า K[subscript L]a โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 30 โดยแนวทางการดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยลดความยุ่งยากและเวลาการทดลองหาค่า K[subscript L]a เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบอุปกรณ์เติมอากาศอย่างง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the application of elastic materials as the diffused-air aerator in term of physical, bubble hydrodynamic and oxygen transfer parameters. Thus, the durability, elasticity and pressure drop (∆P) were analyzed and the bubble size (D[subscript B]), bubble formation frequency (f[subscript B]), bubble rising velocity (U[subscript B]) and interfacial area (a) were considered as the hydrodynamic parameters. Moreover, the mass transfer coefficients (K[subscript L]a and K[subscript L]) and oxygen transfer efficiency (OTE) were determined. The small bubble column used in this work was 0.4*0.4*0.3 m in dimension. In order to analyze the effect of different gas diffuser design factors, the synthetic used rubber (Michelin and Bridgestone types) and natural rubber with 60 mm in diameter were studied with different types of hole diameter (D[subscript OR]), orifice number (N[subscript OR]) and distance between orifice (∆D[subscript O]). The results have shown that the durability and elasticity obtained with the natural rubber were lesser than those obtained with the other one, whereas higher ∆P value was observed. The Michelin rubber with one medium-orifice size can provide the small bubble size and thus high values of a and K[subscript L]a coefficients with low associated ∆P values. Moreover, the suitable ∆D[subscript O] values obtained was 4 mm corresponding with the generated bubble size: these results can be applied to define the optimal design for studying the multi-orifices diffuser. The orifice number, gas flow rate and liquid volume can affect the OTE value: the maximum value was 6.3%. Finally, the mathematic equations for calculating the values of D[subscript B], U[subscript B] and K[subscript L] can be used for predicting the K[subscript L]a coefficients with 30% error. This can facilitate the difficult experiment and time for easily comparing the K[subscript L]a from whatever the gas diffuser.
Share
COinS